View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Untitled.
4

Jean-Michel Atlan

Untitled

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Jean-Michel Atlan

Jean-Michel Atlan

Untitled

Untitled

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

50,400

EUR

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Untitled

signed Atlan and dated 59 (lower right); signed ATLAN and dated 59 (on the stretcher)

50 x 73.5 cm ; 19 11/16 x 28 15/16 in.

Painted in 1959.

_____________________________________________________________

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Sans Titre

signé Atlan et daté 59 (en bas à droite); signé ATLAN et daté 59 (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

50 x 73.5 cm; 19 11/16 x 28 15/16 in.

Peint en 1959.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact armance.gay@sothebys.com

Duperrier Collection

Private Collection, Paris

Private Collection, Europe

Collection Duperrier

Collection Particulière, Paris

Collection Particulière, Europe

Jacques Polieri, Atlan, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre complet, Paris, 1996, no. 782, illustrated p.378-379

Jacques Polieri, Atlan, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre complet, Paris, 1996, no. 782, reproduit p.378-379

Angers, Nouveau théâtre d'Angers (then travelling exhibition to Laval, Evry, Le Mans, Cholet & Saint-Jean-de-Monts), Abstractions lyriques 1945-1955, 7 October 1988 - 16 April 1989

Lille, Foyer de l'Opéra (then travelling exhibition to Nantes, Royant, Nancy, Toulouse, Lyon and Grenoble), Aspect de l'Art Abstrait des Années 50, 1988-89

Abstractions lyriques 1945-1955, exposition itinérante, musées d'Angers, de Laval, d'Evry, du Mans, de Cholet et de Saint-Jean-de-Monts, 7 octobre 1988-16 avril 1989

Aspects de l'art abstrait des années 50, Lille, Nantes, Royant, Nancy, Toulouse, Lyon, Grenoble, 1988-1989