Past/Forward - Part I

Past/Forward - Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. Sans Titre.

October 26, 04:05 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Yves Tanguy

1900 - 1955

Sans Titre

signed Yves Tanguy, dated 39 and dedicated à Pierre Mabille, son ami (lower right)

gouache, watercolour, ink and pencil on paper

12,2 x 30,8 cm; 4¾ x 12⅛ in

Executed in 1939.

The Pierre and Maria-Gaetana Matisse Foundation has confirmed the inclusion of this work in the catalogue raisonné under the number 794 NS 072.

_____________________________________________________________

Yves Tanguy

1900 - 1955

Sans Titre

signé Yves Tanguy, daté 39 et dédicacé à Pierre Mabille, son ami (en bas à droite)

gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier

12,2 x 30,8 cm; 4¾ x 12⅛ in

Executé en 1939.

La Pierre and Maria-Gaetana Matisse Foundation a confirmé l'inclusion de cette oeuvre dans leur catalogue raisonné sous le numéro 794 NS 072.

Pierre Mabille, Paris (gift from the artist)

Edmond Bomsel, Paris (by descent)

Galerie 1900-2000, Paris

Private collection, Europe

Pierre Mabille, Paris (don de l'artiste)

Edmond Bomsel, Paris (par descendance)

Galerie 1900-2000, Paris

Collection particulière, Europe