Past/Forward - Part I

Past/Forward - Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 19. Nymphéas.

Max Ernst

Nymphéas

October 26, 04:05 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Nymphéas

signed max ernst and dated 56 (lower right)

oil on panel

55,3 x 45,7 cm; 21¾ x 18 in

Executed in 1956.

_____________________________________________________________

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Nymphéas

signé max ernst et daté 56 (en bas à droite)

huile sur panneau

55,3 x 45,7 cm; 21¾ x 18 in

Exécuté en 1956.

Claude Hersaint, Paris

Sale: Christie's, London, June 26, 2002, lot 222

Private collection, Europe

Claude Hersaint, Paris

Vente: Christie's, Londres, 26 juin 2002, lot 222

Collection particulière, Europe

Patrick Waldberg, Ernst, Paris, 1975, no. 271, illustrated p. 71

Werner Spies, Sigrid & Günter Metken, MaxErnst,Werke 1954-1963, Cologne, 1988, no. 3172, illustrated p. 66

Patrick Waldberg, Ernst, Paris, 1975, no. 271, reproduit p. 71

Werner Spies, Sigrid & Günter Metken, Max Ernst, Werke 1954-1963, Cologne, 1988, no. 3172, reproduit p. 66