Past/Forward - Part II

Past/Forward - Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 527. La dernière image     .

André Masson

La dernière image

October 29, 01:27 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

André Masson

1896 - 1987

La dernière image

signed andré masson and dated 1937 (lower left) and titled La dernière image (upper right)

ink on paper

50,2 x 65,3 cm; 19¾ x 25¾ in.

Executed in 1937.

The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by the Comité Masson.

____________________________________________________________

André Masson

1896 - 1987

La dernière image

signé andré masson et daté 1937 (en bas à gauche) et titré La dernière image (en haut à droite)

encre sur papier

50,2 x 65,3 cm; 19¾ x 25¾ in.

Exécuté en 1937.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Masson.

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (no. 017172; ph. no. 58523)

Private collection, Europe

Collection particulière, Europe