Rue Baltard
March 11, 01:58 PM GMT
24,000 - 35,000 EUR
Jacques Villeglé
b.1926
Rue Baltard
signed; titled and dated Août 1971 on the reverse
torn posters mounted on canvas
135 x 108 cm ; 53⅛x 42½in.
Executed in 1971.
Jacques Villeglé
b.1926
Rue Baltard
signé; titré et daté Août 1971 au dos
affiches lacérées montées sur toile
135 x 108 cm ; 53⅛x 42½in.
Exécuté en 1971.
Guy Pieters Gallery, Knokke-Heist
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Luxembourg, Galerie Lucien Schweitzer, Luxembourg, 2000
San Francisco, Modernism, Jacques Villeglé; décollages : 1959-2000, 9 January - 1st March 2003
Galerie Lucien Schweitzer, Luxembourg, cat. exh. n. p. (coul.)
Linda & Guy Pieters Editions, Villeglé, Monographie, Sint-Martens-Latem, 2007, p. 257 (illustrated)