View full screen - View 1 of Lot 59. Rue Baltard                 .

Jacques Villeglé

Rue Baltard

March 11, 01:58 PM GMT

24,000 - 35,000 EUR

Jacques Villeglé

b.1926

Rue Baltard

signed; titled and dated Août 1971 on the reverse

torn posters mounted on canvas

135 x 108 cm ; 53⅛x 42½in.

Executed in 1971.

Jacques Villeglé

b.1926

Rue Baltard

signé; titré et daté Août 1971 au dos

affiches lacérées montées sur toile

135 x 108 cm ; 53⅛x 42½in.

Exécuté en 1971.

Guy Pieters Gallery, Knokke-Heist

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Luxembourg, Galerie Lucien Schweitzer, Luxembourg, 2000

San Francisco, Modernism, Jacques Villeglé; décollages : 1959-2000, 9 January - 1st March 2003

Galerie Lucien Schweitzer, Luxembourg, cat. exh. n. p. (coul.)

Linda & Guy Pieters Editions, Villeglé, Monographie, Sint-Martens-Latem, 2007, p. 257 (illustrated)