NOW!

NOW!

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 60. NTM/ Johnny               .

Jacques Villeglé

NTM/ Johnny

March 11, 01:59 PM GMT

18,000 - 24,000 EUR

Jacques Villeglé

b.1926

NTM/ Johnny

signed; signed, dated 24/06/1997, inscribed on the reverse

torn posters on canvas

139 x 139 cm ; 54¾x 54¾in.

Executed on 24 June 1997.

Jacques Villeglé

b.1926

NTM/ Johnny

signé; signé, daté 24/06/1997, inscrit au dos

affiches lacérées sur toile

139 x 139 cm ; 54¾x 54¾in.

Exécuté le 24 juin 1997.

Guy Pieters Gallery, Knokke-Heist

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Christine Roth-Puyo, Le Petit Bleu du Lot-et-Garonne, 22 Novembre, Agen, 1997, p. 1 (illustrated) Jacques Villeglé, catalogue raisonné, UR/Unlimited Responsibility, Paris, 2003, CD (illustrated)Guy Pieters Editions, Jacques Villeglé & l'Atelier d'Aquitaine, Knokke, 2006, p. 12-13 (illustrated)Linda & Guy Pieters Editions, Villeglé, Monographie, Sint-Martens-Latem, 2007, p. 634 (illustrated)