View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Stabile Mobile.
4

Alexander Calder

Stabile Mobile

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

400,000 to - 600,000 EUR

Property from a Private Dutch Collector

Alexander Calder

Alexander Calder

Stabile Mobile

Stabile Mobile

Estimate:

400,000 to - 600,000 EUR

Lot sold:

823,200

EUR

Alexander Calder

1898 - 1976

Stabile Mobile

incised with the monogram and dated 75 on the largest black element

sheet metal, wire and paint

54,6 x 48,3 x 49,5 cm; 21½x 19 x 19½in.

Executed in 1975.

This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A04913.

_____________________________________________________________

Alexander Calder

1898 - 1976

Stabile Mobile

incisé du monogramme et daté 75 sur le plus grand élément noir

éléments et fils métalliques peints

Exécuté en 1975.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de la Fondation Calder à New York sous le numéro A04913.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact armance.gay@sothebys.com

Jacques Bazillon and Claude Miltgen Collection, Tours

Waddington Galleries, London (acquired from the above in 1985)

Lever Meyerson Gallery, New York (acquired from the above)

Solomon & Co., New York (acquired from the above in 1988)

Sotheby’s, London, December 1, 1988, lot 663

Private Collection

Guy Loudmer, Paris, June 4, 1989, lot 179

Sylvie Bitter-Larkin Gallery, New York (acquired from the above sale)

Christie’s, London, December 9, 1998, lot 764

Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

Collection de Jacques Bazillon et Claude Miltgen, Tours

Waddington Galleries, London (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1985)

Lever Meyerson Gallery, New York (acquis auprès de cette dernière)

Solomon & Co., New York (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1988)

Sotheby’s, Londred, 1er décembre 1988, lot 663

Collection particulière

Guy Loudmer, Paris, 4 juin 1989, lot 179

Sylvie Bitter-Larkin Gallery, New York (acquis auprès de cette dernière)

Christie’s, Londres, 9 décembre 1998, lot 764

Acquis auprès de cette dernière par le propriétaire actuel

The very essence of Alexander Calder’s style transpires through this piece, where the artist plays with the fragile equilibrium between colors, shapes and motion. Untitled allows the viewer to grasp the true depth and grace of Calder’s inimitable art. The vibrant red colour that emanates from the base of the sculpture bounces around the shapes and blacks and whites, creating a performance. The toughness of the metal and iron disappears under the soft shapes and colours of the work.

With a piece sch as Untitled, Calder offers a tribute to nature. As Sartre describes : “his works are both lyrical inventions and almost mathematical, technical combinations. They are symbols of nature—that great vague nature which wastes pollen, or which suddenly produces the flight of a thousand butterflies, that unknown nature which might be a blind chain of cause and effect or a timid development, always delayed, always disturbed, inspired by an Idea.”[1]

Nature is a recurring theme in Calders’ work and has become a signature in his oeuvre. The tree-like shape of his stabiles echo nature’s reliefs, with its thicker base that grows into thin branches, at the tip of which different shapes hang with elegance. This quality is at the core of Calder’s creative genius: his ability to capture the fragility of his installations and his environment, all the while building aesthetically pleasing pieces.

Here, Calder demonstrates his interpretation of sculpture. His art is changeable rather than static and is free in its movement. By giving his sculptures a certain instability, Calder draws the viewer’s attention who is touched by the natural dynamism of the shapes.

[1] Jean-Paul Sartre, “Les Mobiles de Calder,” in Alexander Calder: Mobiles, Stabiles, Constellations, exh. cat. (Paris: Galerie Louis Carré, 1946). English translation as “Calder’s Mobiles,” in Sartre, The Aftermath of War, trans. Chris Turner (Kolkata: Seagull, 2008).

C'est l'essence même du style d'Alexander Calder qui transparaît dans cette pièce, jouant sur l'équilibre entre les couleurs, les formes et le mouvement. Untitled nous permet de saisir la profondeur et la grâce de son art inimitable. Dans cette œuvre, Calder dessine parmi les formes brutes colorées, formant avec l'équilibre, une harmonie unique. La couleur rouge vibrante qui émane de la base rebondit sur les feuilles blanches et noires pour créer un spectacle dansant. La dureté des matériaux industriels utilisés comme le métal ou le fer disparaît devant la douceur des formes et des couleurs de l'œuvre.

Avec une telle pièce, Calder rend un véritable hommage à la nature elle-même. Comme Sartre décrit les œuvres de Calder « Ils sont à la fois des inventions lyriques, des combinaisons techniques, presque mathématiques et, à la fois, le symbole sensible de la Nature, de cette grande Nature vague, qui gaspille le pollen et produit brusquement l’envol de mille papillons et dont on ne sait jamais si elle est l’enchaînement aveugle des causes et des effets ou le développement timide, sans cesse retardé, dérangé, traversé, d’une Idée. »

La Nature est un thème qui revient dans toute son œuvre et qu'il utilisera plusieurs fois comme signature, partant de sa base épaisse pour arriver aux fines branches de la sculpture, au bout desquelles les formes sont accrochées avec élégance. Le génie créatif de Calder connaissait la fragilité de son installation, capturant les mouvements vivants et donnant à l'œuvre une signification profonde qui remplit néanmoins l'œil de beauté.

Une fois de plus, Calder montre comment il réussit à réimaginer la sculpture. Son art n'est pas statique ou fixe mais une entité qui semble libre dans son mouvement. En ajoutant de la motricité à ses œuvres, Calder parvient toujours à capter l'attention du spectateur qui ne peut rester indifférent face au dynamisme naturel qui prend forme sous ses yeux. Le mouvement est renforcé par la volonté de Calder de réduire l'objet à de simples lignes et formes sculptées dans des couleurs élémentaires. C'est comme si l'existence même de la pièce dans le monde était si précaire qu'elle pouvait basculer à tout moment du réel au conceptuel.