View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. Concentré.
10

Wassily Kandinsky

Concentré

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

800,000 to - 1,200,000 EUR

Hallucinations: An American Collection in Paris

9

10

11

Wassily Kandinsky

Wassily Kandinsky

Concentré

Concentré

Estimate:

800,000 to - 1,200,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,041,000

EUR

Wassily Kandinsky

1866 - 1944

Concentré

signed with the initial K and dated 37 (lower left); inscribed no. 576, dated 1937 and titled "Concentré" (on the reverse of the board)

watercolour, gouache and ink on black paper laid down on board

sheet: 48,2 x 63,4 cm; 19 x 25 in.; mount: 48,7 x 64 cm; 19⅛ x 25¼ in.

Executed in 1937.

_____________________________________________________________

Wassily Kandinsky

1866 - 1944

Concentré

signé de l'initiale K et daté 37 (en bas à gauche); inscrit no. 576, daté 1937 et titré "Concentré" (au dos du carton de montage)

aquarelle, gouache et encre sur papier noir marouflé sur carton

feuille: 48,2 x 63,4 cm; 19 x 25 in.; carton de montage: 48,7 x 64 cm; 19⅛ x 25¼ in.

Exécuté en 1937.

Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris

Elisabeth Korzeniowska, Paris (acquired from the above on March 15, 1941)

Galerie d'Art Moderne (Marie-Suzanne Feigel), Basel

Private collection, Milan (acquired in 1958, by descent and sold: Sotheby's, New York, May 7, 2013, lot 32)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris

Elisabeth Korzeniowska, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent le 15 mars 1941)

Galerie d'Art Moderne (Marie-Suzanne Feigel), Bâle

Collection particulière, Milan (acquis en 1958, par descendance et vendu: Sotheby's, New York, 7 mai 2013, lot 32)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Hans Konrad Roethel & Jean K. Benjamin, Kandinsky: Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil-Paintings, Volume Two 1916-1944, London, 1984, mentioned p. 963

Vivan Endicott Barnett, "Kandinskys Werk aus Privatsammlungen", in Kandinsky. Kleine Freuden: Aquarelle und Zeichnungen (exhibition catalogue), Dusseldorf, Sammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1992, pp. 43-54, illustrated p. 53

Vivian Endicott Barnett, Kandinsky Watercolours, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume Two 1922-1944, London, 1994, no. 1207, illustrated p. 422

Hans Konrad Roethel & Jean K. Benjamin, Kandinsky: Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil-Paintings, Volume Two 1916-1944, Londres, 1984, mentionné p. 963

Vivan Endicott Barnett, "Kandinskys Werk aus Privatsammlungen", in Kandinsky. Kleine Freuden: Aquarelle und Zeichnungen (catalogue d'exposition), Düsseldorf, Sammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1992, pp. 43-54, reproduit p. 53

Vivian Endicott Barnett, Kandinsky Watercolours, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume Two 1922-1944, Londres, 1994, no. 1207, reproduit p. 422

Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Il Cavaliere Azzuro-Der Blaue Reiter, 1971, illustrated in the catalogue p. 209 (described as gouache on cardboard)

Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Il Cavaliere Azzuro-Der Blaue Reiter, 1971, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 209 (décrit comme gouache sur carton)