View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. Gesto del bere.
2

Renato Mambor

Gesto del bere

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 8,000 EUR

From a Private Collection, Genova

Renato Mambor

Renato Mambor

Gesto del bere

Gesto del bere

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 8,000 EUR

Lot sold:

11,970

EUR

From a Private Collection, Genova

Renato Mambor

1936 - 2014

Gesto del bere


signed and dated 1967

pastels and tempera on pressed cardboard


(firmato e datato 1967

pastelli e tempera su cartone pressato)


cm 67,5x95,5; inches 26,57 by 37,60

Framed: cm 78x106x3,8; inches 30,71 by 41,73 by 1,50


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work in is good overall condition. The bearing is slightly and uniformly yellowish. There is minor crease of the paper by the lower right margin and by the lower right corner. The bearing is glued on the mounting board. (IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI. IL SUPPORTO E' LIEVEMENTE E UNIFORMEMENTE INGIALLITO. VI E' UN PICCOLO STRAPPO LUNGO IL MARGINE INFERIORE A DESTRA E DUE PICCOLE PIEGATURE IN CORRISPONDENZA DELL'ANGOLO INFERIORE DESTRO. IL CARTONE PRESSATO E' INCOLLATO AL SUPPORTO DI MONTAGGIO).



Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto).


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 2000 circa (Acquired by the actual owner in circa 2000)
Genova, Galleria Joyce & Co., Renato Mambor, 2008