Les Arts sous Influence : Napoléon

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Relic of the Emperor Napoleon I: Double-sided black-enameled gold reliquary medallion, designed as a ten-pointed star, containing a lock of the Emperor Napoleon I’s hair | Relique de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier: Médaillon reliquaire en or émaillé noir biface, en forme d’étoile à dix pointes contenant une mèche de cheveux de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier.

Relic of the Emperor Napoleon I: Double-sided black-enameled gold reliquary medallion, designed as a ten-pointed star, containing a lock of the Emperor Napoleon I’s hair | Relique de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier: Médaillon reliquaire en or émaillé noir biface, en forme d’étoile à dix pointes contenant une mèche de cheveux de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier

September 22, 01:06 PM GMT

12,000 - 20,000 EUR

Relic of the Emperor Napoleon I: Double-sided black-enameled gold reliquary medallion, designed as a ten-pointed star, containing a lock of the Emperor Napoleon I’s hair.

The front of medallion encircled with ivy friezes, a radiating center with added gold motifs of the crowned imperial N and a banner marked "5 MAI (May) 1821". Reverse decorated with allegories of death and immortality: hourglass, grim reaper, myrtles, willow branches, torches, ivy leaves, urns, and laurel leaves.

Presented against a mauve velvet ground, in a brass frame embossed with Rococo-style decoration, encircled with gilt brass, with ebony-plated matting and enriched with letter N on the four corners.

Bearing on verso a label handwritten in pen ink "SOUVENIR OF HIS MAJESTY THE EMPEROR NAPOLEON GIVEN TO THE DUKE OF ISTRIA LEGATE OF THE TESTAMENT OF HIS MAJESTY BY THE MARSHAL COUNT BERTRAND ON HIS RETURN FROM St HELENA 1821-22. COMING FROM MADAME THE DUCHESS OF ISTRIA "

Presented in a modern box sheathed in black velvet, with a lid covered with red Moroccan leather marked with gold "HAIR OF HIS MAJESTY THE EMPEROR NAPOLEON AT SAINT HELENA GIVEN BY MARSHAL BERTRAND TO NAPOLEON BESSIERES SECOND DUKE OF ISTRIA 1821"

Medallion Diameter 1 1/5 in., Weight½oz.; Médallon Diamètre : 40 mm. Poids brut : 16 g.

Frame 10¼in. x 9in; Cadre 26 x 23 cm.

Relique de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier: Médaillon reliquaire en or émaillé noir biface, en forme d’étoile à dix pointes contenant une mèche de cheveux de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier

Avers du médallon bordé de frises de lierres, centre rayonnant à motifs rapportés en or du N impérial couronné et d’une banderole marquée « 5 MAI 1821 ». Revers à décor d’allégories de la mort et de l’immortalité : sablier et faucheuse, myrtes, branches de saule, torchères et feuilles de lierre, urnes et feuilles de laurier.

Présenté sur fond de velours mauve, dans un cadre en laiton estampé à décor de rocaille, cerclé de laiton doré, avec passepartout plaqué d’ébène et enrichi aux quatre coins du chiffre N.

Porte au dos une étiquette manuscrite à la plume « SOUVENIR DE S.M. L’EMPEREUR NAPOLEON REMIS AU DUC D’ISTRIE LEGATAIRE DU TESTEMENT DE SM PAR LE Mal COMTE BERTRAND A SON RETOUR DE Ste HELENE 1821-22. VENANT DE CHEZ MADAME LA DUCHESSE D’ISTRIE »

Présenté dans un coffret moderne gainé de velours noir, à couvercle recouvert de maroquin rouge marqué à l’or « CHEVEUX DE SM L’EMPEREUR NAPOLEON A SAINTE HELENE DONNES PAR LE MARECHAL BERTRAND A NAPOLEON BESSIERES SECOND DUC D’ISTRIE 1821 »

Former collection of Jean-Baptiste de Nompère, Duke of Cadore, Interior Minister, then Foreign Affairs under Napoleon I, then by descendant.

Private collection.

Ancienne collection Jean-Baptiste de Nompère, duc de Cadore, ministre de l’Intérieur, puis des Affaires étrangères de Napoléon Ier, puis descendance.

Collection particulière.