Les Arts sous Influence : Napoléon

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 105. Napoleon I on horseback | Napoléon Ier à cheval.

Antoine-Louis Barye

Napoleon I on horseback | Napoléon Ier à cheval

September 22, 02:44 PM GMT

18,000 - 25,000 EUR

Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

Napoleon I on horseback

signed BARYE, stamped BARYE

After a model circa 1862

bronze, dark green and brown patina; on a verde antico marble base

(overall) 58,1 cm, 22⅞ in. ; (bronze) 45,5 x 34,5 x 13 cm, 17⅞ x 13⅝ x 5½ in.

Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

Napoléon Ier à cheval

signé BARYE, estampillé BARYE

bronze à patine brun vert ; sur un socle en marbre verde antico

Le modèle vers 1862

Please note that this is a posthumous cast, most probably made circa 1902-1916, by J.-M. Zoubaloff, after the original small plaster, which he has given to the Petit Palais (inv. no PPS1058) in 1916. It is a rare model, of which only three other posthumous bronze versions existent. Zoubaloff sometimes happened to cast Barye’s models after his original plasters. The second BARYE mark on the bronze is not a stamp from the Atelier Barye, but the signature cast from the original plaster model. // Veuillez noter qu’il s’agit ici certainement d’une fonte posthume, réalisée par J.-M. Zoubaloff entre 1902-1916, d’après le petit plâtre original, aujourd’hui conservé au musée du Petit Palais (inv. no PPS1058). Modèle rare, seulement trois autres versions posthumes en bronze existent de ce modèle. Zoubaloff avait l’habitude de réaliser parfois quelques rares exemplaires en bronze d’après les plâtres de Barye. La deuxième marque BARYE que nous trouvons alors sur notre bronze en plus de la signature BARYE, correspond alors à la marque sur le plâtre original. Ce n’est pas une estampille de l’Atelier Barye.

Christie's New York, November 1978;

American private collection, until the present.

Christie's New York, novembre 1978 ;

Collection privée américaine, jusqu'à nos jours.

Related Literature

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Barye. Catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris, 2000, p. 26.

Référence bibliographique

In 1862, the town of Grenoble commissioned Barye to produce a life-size equestrian statue of Napoleon for the Place d’Armes. The aim was to commemorate Napoleon’s arrival in the city in 1815, during the Hundred Days. However, the mayor of Grenoble was unhappy with Barye’s proposal for the statue and eventually organised a competition. This was won by Emmanuel Frémiet (1824-1910) and the monument was erected on 17 August 1868 (it is now in the village of Laffrey, Isère).

Two plaster models of Barye’s project survive: a large study now in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (95 cm, inv. no 2000.96), and a second medium-sized version in the Petit Palais (45 cm, inv. no. PPS1058). The work shows Napoleon mounted on one of his favourite horses, Marengo, said to have served with him at the famous Battle of Marengo on 14 June 1800 and then at Austerlitz, Jena and Wagram. The model seems to echo the editions of Napoleon on horseback as General (see lot 1), produced from 1845: the impression is similarly solemn, and the horse’s right front leg is raised in the same manner, while Napoleon looks to the right, hand on hip. The horse is also similar in its detail, especially the saddle blanket, the position of the bridle and Marengo’s half-open mouth.

The fact that the plan for Barye’s monument was abandoned explains the relative rarity of Barye’s model: there is an example in the Brooklyn Museum of Art (45 cm, inv. no. 10.199), another in the Walters Art Museum, Baltimore (inv. no 27.163), and a third in the Musée des Beaux-arts, Calais.

En 1862, la ville de Grenoble commande à Barye une statue équestre de Napoléon grandeur nature afin d’orner la Place d’Armes. L’ambition était de commémorer l’arrivée de Napoléon dans la ville en 1815 durant les Cent Jours. Insatisfait par la proposition de Barye, le maire de Grenoble organise finalement un concours remporté par Emmanuel Frémiet (1824-1910), dont le monument est érigé le 17 août 1868 (aujourd’hui dans la commune de Laffrey, Isère).

Du projet de Barye deux modèles en plâtre subsistent : une étude de grande dimension aujourd’hui au Museum of Fines Arts de Houston (95 cm, inv. no 2000.96), ainsi qu’une seconde version de taille moyenne au Petit Palais (45 cm, inv. no PPS1058). L’œuvre présente Napoléon chevauchant l’un de ses montures favorites, Marengo, qui l’aurait accompagné durant la célèbre bataille du 14 juin 1800, puis à Austerlitz, Iéna et Wagram. Le modèle semble l’écho de celui représentant Napoléon à cheval alors qu’il est encore que Général (voir lot 1), édité à partir de 1845 : on y retrouve la même solennité, le cheval à la jambe antérieure droite levée, tandis que Napoléon regarde à droite, la main sur la hanche. Les détails ornant le cheval sont similaires, notamment le tapis de selle, la position des brides, ou la gueule entrouverte de Marengo.

L’état d’inachèvement du monument explique la relative rareté du modèle de Barye : on en connaît un exemplaire au Brooklyn Museum of art (45 cm, inv. no. 10.199), un deuxième au Walters Art Museum de Baltimore (inv. no 27.163), ainsi qu’un dernier au Musée des Beaux-arts de Calais.