Les Arts sous Influence : Napoléon

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 25. Le Remords de l'ogre de Corse.

James Ensor

Le Remords de l'ogre de Corse

September 22, 01:24 PM GMT

300,000 - 500,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

James Ensor

1860 - 1949

Le Remords de l'ogre de Corse

signed Ensor (towards lower right); signed and titled (on the reverse, according to the catalogue raisonné)

oil on panel

Painted in 1890-91.

16 x 21,4 cm; 6¼ x 8⅜ in.

Provenant d'une collection particulière belge

James Ensor

1860 - 1949

Les Remords de l'ogre de Corse

signé Ensor (en bas vers la droite); signé et titré (au dos, d'après le catalogue raisonné)

huile sur panneau

Peint en 1890-91.

16 x 21,4 cm; 6¼ x 8⅜ in.

Alexandra Daveluy, Ostend

Marcel Mabille, Brussels

Thence by descent to the present owner

Alexandra Daveluy, Ostende

Marcel Mabille, Bruxelles

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Paul Haesaerts, James Ensor, New York, 1959, no. 260, illustrated fig. 144, p. 319 (titled Remorse of the Corsican Ogre and dated circa 1890)

Jacques Janssens, James Ensor, Paris, 1978, illustrated p. 78 (dated 1891)

Michel Draguet, James Ensor ou la fantasmagorie, Paris, 1999, no. 210, illustrated p. 195

Xavier Tricot, James Ensor: The Complete Paintings, Ostfildern, 2009, no. 311, illustrated p. 304

Paul Haesaerts, James Ensor, New York, 1959, no. 260, reproduit fig. 144, p. 319 (sous le titre Remorse of the Corsican Ogre et daté vers 1890)

Jacques Janssens, James Ensor, Paris, 1978, reproduit p. 78 (daté 1891)

Michel Draguet, James Ensor ou la fantasmagorie, Paris, 1999, no. 210, reproduit p. 195

Xavier Tricot, James Ensor: The Complete Paintings, Ostfildern, 2009, no. 311, reproduit p. 304