View full screen - View 1 of Lot 71. An Imperial carved giltwood ceremonial fauteuil, designed by Percier and Fontaine, made by Jacob-Desmalter in 1804, commissioned for Napoléon's Throne Room at the Palais de Tuileries | Fauteuil impérial en bois doré réalisé par Jacob-Desmalter en 1804 sur un dessin de Percier et Fontaine, commandé pour la salle du Trône de Napoléon Ier au palais des Tuileries en 1804.
71

An Imperial carved giltwood ceremonial fauteuil, designed by Percier and Fontaine, made by Jacob-Desmalter in 1804, commissioned for Napoléon's Throne Room at the Palais de Tuileries | Fauteuil impérial en bois doré réalisé par Jacob-Desmalter en 1804 sur un dessin de Percier et Fontaine, commandé pour la salle du Trône de Napoléon Ier au palais des Tuileries en 1804

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

200,000

to
- 300,000 EUR

An Imperial carved giltwood ceremonial fauteuil, designed by Percier and Fontaine, made by Jacob-Desmalter in 1804, commissioned for Napoléon's Throne Room at the Palais de Tuileries | Fauteuil impérial en bois doré réalisé par Jacob-Desmalter en 1804 sur un dessin de Percier et Fontaine, commandé pour la salle du Trône de Napoléon Ier au palais des Tuileries en 1804

An Imperial carved giltwood ceremonial fauteuil, designed by Percier and Fontaine, made by Jacob-Desmalter in 1804, commissioned for Napoléon's Throne Room at the Palais de Tuileries | Fauteuil impérial en bois doré réalisé par Jacob-Desmalter en 1804 sur un dessin de Percier et Fontaine, commandé pour la salle du Trône de Napoléon Ier au palais des Tuileries en 1804

Estimate:

200,000

to
- 300,000 EUR

An Imperial carved giltwood ceremonial fauteuil, designed by Percier and Fontaine, made by Jacob-Desmalter in 1804, commissioned for Napoléon's Throne Room at the Palais de Tuileries


partially stamped "R.MESLEE"; stamped "TH. with three crowned fleur-de-Iys in an oval"; stenciled in black ink "17222"; inscribed label "Salle du Throne"; printed label "Château des Tuileries / 1829. No." with handwritten inscriptions "1535-8", and "Salon de réception / de Monseigneur / le Dauphin"; also stencilled in ink "1578".

total height: 105cm., floor to seat: 46cm., 67cm. wide, 54cm. deep; 3ft.5½in., 1ft.6in., 2ft.2¼in., 1ft.7¼in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Fauteuil impérial en bois doré réalisé par Jacob-Desmalter en 1804 sur un dessin de Percier et Fontaine, commandé pour la salle du Trône de Napoléon Ier au palais des Tuileries en 1804


estampille partiellement lisible "R.MESLEE" ; marque TH. surmontée de trois fleurs de lys couronnées dans un ovale ; marque à l'encre noire "17222" ; inscrit "Salle du Throne" ; étiquette "Château des Tuileries / 1829. N°", inscriptions "1535-8" et "Salon de réception / de Monseigneur / le Dauphin" et "1535-8".

The armchair is in fine restored condition. When the upholstery has been replaced after the 2009 auction, on the seat rails a thin wood patch has been added to preserve the structure of the new nailing. The structure is solid. The gilding with expected wear, minor chips and some refreshments in places. Upholstery in very good condition.

Historic piece with a widely documented provenance.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


 The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Delivered in 1804 to the Palais de Tuileries for the Throne Room, where it stayed until 1815; 1815-1822 Drawing room of King Louis XVIII; 1822-1824 Audience Chamber of the Duc d'Angouleme; 1824-1830 Audience Chamber of the Dauphin; 1830-1853 Location unknown within the Palais des Tuileries; 1853-1870 Drawing room of the Duc de Bassano, Grand Chamberlain to Napoleon III.

Property of a Private Collector, sold Sotheby's, Important Furniture, Silver, Ceramics and Clocks, London, 7th July 2009, lot 66; 

Property of a Private Collector.

Livré en 1804 pour la salle du Trône au palais des Tuileries où il resta jusqu'en 1815. Transféré dans le salon du roi Louis-Philippe entre 1815 et 1822 ; puis dans la Chambre d'Audience du duc d'Angoulême entre 1822 et 1824 ; localisé entre 1824 et 1830 dans la Chambre d'Audience du dauphin. Entre 1830 et 1853, localisation inconnue au sein du palais des Tuileries, puis entre 1853 et 1870, dans le salon du duc de Bassano, Grand Chambelan de Napoléon III.

Collection privée puis vente Sotheby's à Londres le 7 juillet 2009, lot 66

Acquis dans cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire, collection privée

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Jean-Pierre Samoyault, Mobilier Francais Consulat et Empire, Paris, 2009, p. 163.

Odile Nouvel-Kammerer (dir), L'Aigle et le Papillon: Symboles du pouvoir sous Napoleon, 1800-1815, (exh.cat.) Paris, 2008, p.197, nr. 100.

Marie-Noëlle de Grandy, Directoire, Consulat, Empire, Paris, Massin, coll. “Le Mobilier Français,” 1996.