View full screen - View 1 of Lot 72. A Russian oval miniature on ivory representing Tsar Alexandre I of Russia, Domenico Bossi, Saint-Petersburg, 1807 | Miniature ovale sur ivoire, représentant le Tsar Alexandre Ier de Russie par Domenico Bossi, Saint-Pétersbourg, 1807.
72

A Russian oval miniature on ivory representing Tsar Alexandre I of Russia, Domenico Bossi, Saint-Petersburg, 1807 | Miniature ovale sur ivoire, représentant le Tsar Alexandre Ier de Russie par Domenico Bossi, Saint-Pétersbourg, 1807

A Russian oval miniature on ivory representing Tsar Alexandre I of Russia, Domenico Bossi, Saint-Petersburg, 1807 | Miniature ovale sur ivoire, représentant le Tsar Alexandre Ier de Russie par Domenico Bossi, Saint-Pétersbourg, 1807

A Russian oval miniature on ivory representing Tsar Alexandre I of Russia, Domenico Bossi, Saint-Petersburg, 1807 | Miniature ovale sur ivoire, représentant le Tsar Alexandre Ier de Russie par Domenico Bossi, Saint-Pétersbourg, 1807

A Russian oval miniature on ivory representing Tsar Alexandre I of Russia, Domenico Bossi, Saint-Petersburg, 1807


the Tsar in uniform wearing a dark jacket with red and gold decoration and a blue ribbon, signed at bottom left D Bossi pinxit 1807, in a gold frame insert with white stones

Haut. 6,8 cm ; 2⅓ in. high

__________________________________________________________________________


Miniature ovale sur ivoire, représentant le Tsar Alexandre Ier de Russie par Domenico Bossi, Saint-Pétersbourg, 1807


le Tsar en uniforme portant une veste sombre à parements rouges et dorés et un ruban bleu, signé en bas à gauche D Bossi pinxit 1807, dans un cadre en or serti de pierres blanches

In overall very good condition. Signed on the left. Very nice quality. 


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


 The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

As this lot contains ivory, Sotheby's has declared its sale to the French authorities as required by applicable regulation. Bidders are kindly advised that Sotheby's may be required to provide buyer information to the French Customs authorities. For further information, please speak to a member of the sale department. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. Dans la mesure où ce lot contient de l'ivoire, Sotheby's a déclaré sa vente à l'administration comme l'exige la réglementation applicable. Nous informons les enchérisseurs de ce que Sotheby's pourrait devoir fournir des renseignements sur l'acheteur à l'administration. Pour plus d'informations, veuillez contacter un membre du département expert en charge de la vente. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente.

Nathalie Lemoine-Bouchard specifies that Domenico Bossi was born in Trieste in 1765. He worked in almost all of Europe and is considered one of the best miniaturists of his time. After Stockholm, he lived in St. Petersburg from 1802 to 1812. In 1815, he was accepted as a member of the Academy of Vienna. Around 1840, he moved to Munich where he died in 1853.

__________________________________________________________________________


Nathalie Lemoine-Bouchard précise que Domenico Bossi est né à Trieste en 1765. Il travailla dans presque toute l'Europe et est considéré comme l'un des meilleurs miniaturistes de son époque. Après Stockholm, il vécut à Saint-Pétersbourg de 1802 à 1812. En 1815, il est reçu membre de l'académie de Vienne. Vers 1840, il s'installe à Münich où il s'éteint en 1853