Les Arts sous Influence : Napoléon

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. An Empire suite of gilt-bronze mounted parcel-gilt and carved mahogany seating furniture, early 19th century | Suite de siège Empire en acajou sculpté et doré, début du XIXe siècle.

An Empire suite of gilt-bronze mounted parcel-gilt and carved mahogany seating furniture, early 19th century | Suite de siège Empire en acajou sculpté et doré, début du XIXe siècle

September 22, 01:10 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

An Empire suite of gilt-bronze mounted parcel-gilt and carved mahogany seating furniture, early 19th century

comprising a pair of fauteuils, a pair of chairs and a tabouret, the fauteuils and chairs with padded armrests on carved swan supports, all on carved legs ending on paw feet, covered with a later green and beige upholstery decorated with stylized foliage.

Armchairs: Height 35in. Width 24 1/2in. Prof 24 1/2in. ; Haut. 89cm. Larg. 62cm. Prof 62cm. Chairs: Height 32.6in. Width 18 3/4in. Prof 17 3/4in. ; Haut. 83cm. Larg. 48cm. Prof. 45cm. Stool: Height 26in. Width 25in. Prof 15in. ; Haut 66.5cm. Larg 64cm. Prof. 39cm.

Suite de siège Empire en acajou sculpté et doré, début du XIXe siècle.

Comprenant une paire de fauteuils, une paire de chaises et un tabouret en acajou et bois doré. Le fauteuil avec la partie frontale des accotoirs sculptés de signes dorés. L'ensemble reposant pour la partie avant sur des pieds sculptés et dorés se terminant par des pattes. Réhaussé par des éléments décoratifs en bronze doré. Garni d'une tapisserie postérieure verte et beige décorée de feuillages stylisés.