View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. A cased pair of French flintlock officer’s pistols by Lepage, Paris, 1806 | Rare présent de l'Empereur Napoléon Ier au Duc Antonio Litta, cassette nécessaire de pistolets à silex par LEPAGE, arquebusier de l’Empereur, Datés 1806.
11

A cased pair of French flintlock officer’s pistols by Lepage, Paris, 1806 | Rare présent de l'Empereur Napoléon Ier au Duc Antonio Litta, cassette nécessaire de pistolets à silex par LEPAGE, arquebusier de l’Empereur, Datés 1806

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Lot sold:

126,000

EUR

A cased pair of French flintlock officer’s pistols by Lepage, Paris, 1806

Veneered in mahogany with cut, engraved and inlaid silver tang with crowned monogram. The pair of flintlock pistols signed “LEPAGE A PARIS” gifted by the Emperor Napoleon I to the Duke Antonio Litta, Grand Chamberlain of the Kingdom of Italy. Rifled barrels with sides, blued, slightly of tromblon shape to the muzzle. Decorated with flowers and ribbons aux tonerres and signed in gold «Le Page A Paris » et « Arqer de l’Empereur ».

Numbered 827 on the breech and barrel.

Dated 1806 inside the breech’s lid.

Platinum lined and signed « Le Page à Paris » and finely engraved flat swan-neck cocks. Breeches engraved en suite. Finger rests and adjustable triggers. Stocks sided and octagonal, flat ends, engraved and chiseled, further enriched with gold inlays with decoration on one with the arms of the Kingdom of Italy, the other with the crowned monogram of Antonio Litta. Backplates adorned with the crowned monogram of Emperor Napoleon I, in cut, engraved and inlaid gold. Walnut full stocks each with chequered butt.

In a green felt lined and fitted case, with accessories: including a mallet, hammer, stuffing and cleaning rods, a red Morocco leather and metal mounted pistol-flask, a bullet-mould and touch hole liner.

Caliber: 12 mm.

Rare présent de l'Empereur Napoléon Ier au Duc Antonio Litta, cassette nécessaire de pistolets à silex par LEPAGE, arquebusier de l’Empereur, Datés 1806

Plaqué d’acajou orné sur le couvercle du chiffre « N sous couronne impériale » de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier en argent découpé, gravé et incrusté. Elle contient une paire de pistolets à silex « LEPAGE A PARIS » donnés par l’Empereur Napoléon Ier au Duc Antonio Litta, grand chambellan du Royaume d’Italie. Canons à pans, rayés, bleuis, légèrement tromblonnés à la bouche. Décorés de fleurettes et de rubans aux tonnerres et signés à l’or «Le Page A Paris » et « Arqer de l’Empereur ».

Numérotés 827 sous les culasses et les canons.

Datés 1806 sur les bouchons de culasse, à l’intérieur.

Platines signées « Le Page à Paris » et chiens col de cygne à corps plat, finement gravés. Queues de culasse gravées en suite. Pontets repose doigt et détentes réglables. Calottes à pans, octogonales ; à fonds plats, à pans, gravées et ciselées, enrichies d’incrustations d’or à décor sur l’un : des « grandes armes du Royaume d’Italie ». Sur l’autre du monogramme d’Antonio Litta, « AL » sous couronne ducale. Contre platines ornées du chiffre de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier sous couronne, en or découpé, gravé et incrusté. Crosses en noyer à quadrillage vannerie.#

Calibre : 12 mm.

Rare boîte de présent au chiffre de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier. Gainée de feutre vert en forme, avec ses accessoires : Maillet, marteau, baguettes de bourrage et de nettoyage, poire à poudre en maroquin rouge à bec en métal, moule à balle à bord festonné et aiguille débouche lumière.

Length: 17 in; Long. 43,5 cm

In overall good condition. 1st Empire period. Small punctures and signs of use blue on one.

The pistols are in good mechanical condition. Sotheby's does not guarantee their functioning.

Les pistolets sont en bon état mécanique et d'époque 1er Empire (1806).

Les canons des deux pistolets ont été remis en couleurs, c'est à dire que le bleui et l'or ont été réappuyés postérieurement.

Le chiffre impérial sur la boîte et sur les pistolets a pu être posé postérieurement à la fabrication des pistolets, probablement lors de la remise du présent.

Please note that this weapon is classified in category D (collectors' weapons). Please note that the pistols are in good mechanical condition. Sotheby's does not guarantee their functioning. Sotheby's recommends that foreign buyers check with their country's legislation regarding the import of antique collectible weapons. Veuillez noter que cette arme est classée en catégorie D (armes de collection). Veuillez noter que les pistolets sont en bon état mécanique. Sotheby's ne garantit pas leur fonctionnement. Sotheby's recommande aux acheteurs étrangers de voir avec la législation de leur pays les règles en vigueur en matière d'importation des armes anciennes de collection.

Gifted by the Emperor Napoleon I to the Duke Antonio Litta, Grand Chamberlain of the Kingdom of Italy, dignitary with the Order of the Iron Crown and Grand Officer of the Legion of Honor;

Thence by descent.

Donné en présent par l’Empereur Napoléon Ier à Antonio LITTA, grand-chambellan du royaume d'Italie, dignitaire dans l'ordre de la Couronne de fer et grand-officier de la Légion d'honneur. Puis descendance.

Antonio Litta Visconti Arese (1748-1820) was named by Napoléon Ier as Grand Chamberlain of Kingdom of Italy, dignitary in the Order of the Iron Crown and Grand Officer of the Legion of Honor, and Senator, and gave him the title of « Duke of the Kingdom of Italy ».

Antonio Litta Visconti Arese (1748-1820). Napoléon Ier le nomma grand chambellan du royaume d'Italie, grand-dignitaire de l'ordre de la Couronne de Fer, grand officier de la Légion d'honneur, sénateur, et lui conféra le titre de duc « du Royaume »