View full screen - View 1 of Lot 101. A French oval miniature on ivory representing the Emperor Napoleon I, Jean-Baptiste Isabey and workshop, Paris, dated 1813 | Miniature ovale sur ivoire représentant l'Empereur Napoléon Ier par Jean-Baptiste Isabey et son atelier, Paris, datée 1813.
101

A French oval miniature on ivory representing the Emperor Napoleon I, Jean-Baptiste Isabey and workshop, Paris, dated 1813 | Miniature ovale sur ivoire représentant l'Empereur Napoléon Ier par Jean-Baptiste Isabey et son atelier, Paris, datée 1813

A French oval miniature on ivory representing the Emperor Napoleon I, Jean-Baptiste Isabey and workshop, Paris, dated 1813

the Emperor in front, his head slightly tilted to the left, in a green uniform with red decorations, within a gold frame decorated with ribbons, rings and scrolls

Haut. 3,5 cm ; 1 1/5 in. high

Miniature ovale sur ivoire représentant l'Empereur Napoléon Ier par Jean-Baptiste Isabey et son atelier, Paris, datée 1813

l'Empereur de face, la tête légèrement inclinée à gauche, en uniforme vert à parements rouges, dans un cadre en or à décor de rubans, anneaux et rinceaux

In overall very good condition. Signed on the right. Very nice quality.

Jean-Baptiste Isabey is one of the most famous miniaturist painters of the Empire. Born in Nancy in 1767, he was not only a painter of miniatures but also an enamel painter, interior and theater decorator, engraver and lithographer. He arrived in Paris in 1786 and had a difficult start, near Saint-Sulpice. Through the intermediary of the governor of the children of the Count of Artois, brother of the King, he obtained his entry into the Court. From then on, his career was dazzling and his works adorn the collections of the greatest museums (Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris, Louvre, Cognacq-Jay, Chantilly, Victoria & Albert Museum in London, Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire in Geneva, National Museum in Stockholm, Metropolitan Museum of New York etc.)

Jean-Baptiste Isabey est un des peintres miniaturistes les plus célèbres de l'Empire. Né à Nancy en 1767, il fut non seulement peintre en miniatures mais aussi sur émail, décorateur d'intérieur et de théâtre, graveur et lithographe. Il arriva à Paris en 1786 et connut des débuts difficiles, près de Saint-Sulpice. Par l'intermédiaire du gouverneur des enfants du comte d'Artois, frère du Roi, il obtint ses entrées à la Cour. Dès lors, sa carrière fut fulgurante et ses oeuvres ornent les collections des plus grands musées (Bibliothèque Nationale à Paris, Louvre, Cognacq-Jay, Chantilly, Victoria & Albert Museum de Londres, Fitzwilliam Museum à Cambridge, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Genève, National Museum de Stockholm, Metropolitan Museum de New York etc.)