View full screen - View 1 of Lot 44. A French box with two miniatures on ivory, one representing Madam JBC Odiot, Augustin Dubourg, the other Zénaïde Odiot, daughter of JBC Odiot, Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, circa 1820 | Boîte à double miniature sur ivoire représentant l'une Madame JBC Odiot, par Augustin Dubourg, l'autre Zénaïde Odiot, fille de JBC Odiot, par Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, vers 1820.
44

A French box with two miniatures on ivory, one representing Madam JBC Odiot, Augustin Dubourg, the other Zénaïde Odiot, daughter of JBC Odiot, Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, circa 1820 | Boîte à double miniature sur ivoire représentant l'une Madame JBC Odiot, par Augustin Dubourg, l'autre Zénaïde Odiot, fille de JBC Odiot, par Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, vers 1820

A French box with two miniatures on ivory, one representing Madam JBC Odiot, Augustin Dubourg, the other Zénaïde Odiot, daughter of JBC Odiot, Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, circa 1820 | Boîte à double miniature sur ivoire représentant l'une Madame JBC Odiot, par Augustin Dubourg, l'autre Zénaïde Odiot, fille de JBC Odiot, par Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, vers 1820

A French box with two miniatures on ivory, one representing Madam JBC Odiot, Augustin Dubourg, the other Zénaïde Odiot, daughter of JBC Odiot, Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, circa 1820 | Boîte à double miniature sur ivoire représentant l'une Madame JBC Odiot, par Augustin Dubourg, l'autre Zénaïde Odiot, fille de JBC Odiot, par Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, vers 1820

A French box with two miniatures on ivory, one representing Madam JBC Odiot, Augustin Dubourg, the other Zénaïde Odiot, daughter of JBC Odiot, Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, circa 1820


the lid insert with a circular miniature representing a young girl in a white dress in a three-quarter bust, on a bluish white background, signed Isabey on the lower right, the base insert with a circular miniature representing a woman in a blue dress with a white lace shawl, wearing a white hat adorned with a blue and white ribbon, wearing a gold chain with a blue pendant around her neck, signed Dubourg on the lower right, brown tortoiseshell and silver-gilt mount, each interior bearing a handwritten label identifying the characters

Diam. 6,7 cm ; 2⅔ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Boîte à double miniature sur ivoire représentant l'une Madame JBC Odiot, par Augustin Dubourg, l'autre Zénaïde Odiot, fille de JBC Odiot, par Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Paris, vers 1820


le couvercle serti d'une miniature ronde représentant une jeune fille en robe blanche en buste de trois-quarts, sur fond blanc bleuté, signée Isabey en bas à droite, la base sertie d'une miniature ronde représentant une femme en robe bleue avec un châle en dentelle blanche, portant un chapeau blanc orné d'un ruban bleu et blanc, portant au cou une chainette en or avec pendentif bleu, signée Dubourg en bas à droite, la monture en écaille de tortue brune et vermeil, chaque intérieur portant une étiquette manuscrite identifiant les personnages

In overall very good condition. The both miniatures signed lower right. Nice quality despite a small crack to the top of the box. The box is brown tortoiseshell and silver gilt, not ebony and gilt metal as indicated to the catalogue.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


 The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

As this lot contains ivory, Sotheby's has declared its sale to the French authorities as required by applicable regulation. Bidders are kindly advised that Sotheby's may be required to provide buyer information to the French Customs authorities. For further information, please speak to a member of the sale department. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. Dans la mesure où ce lot contient de l'ivoire, Sotheby's a déclaré sa vente à l'administration comme l'exige la réglementation applicable. Nous informons les enchérisseurs de ce que Sotheby's pourrait devoir fournir des renseignements sur l'acheteur à l'administration. Pour plus d'informations, veuillez contacter un membre du département expert en charge de la vente. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente. Veuillez noter que la boîte est en écaille de tortue brune et en métal argenté et non en ébène et en métal doré comme indiqué dans le catalogue. Please note the the box is brown tortoiseshell and silver-gilt and not ebony and gilt metal as indicated to the catalogue

A portrait of Jean-Baptiste-Claude Odiot by Isabey is illustrated in Odiot L'Orfèvre by Jean-Marie Pinçon and Olivier Gaube du Gers, Paris, 1990, p. 43.


Zénaïde Odiot was the ninth child of Jean-Baptiste-Claude, born in 1810 and died in 1824.


Madame JBC Odiot, born Joséphine Denève, was born in 1769 and died in 1849.

___________________________________________________________________


Un portrait de Jean-Baptiste-Claude Odiot par Isabey est illustré dans Odiot L'Orfèvre par Jean-Marie Pinçon and Olivier Gaube du Gers, Paris, 1990, p. 43.


Zénaïde Odiot est le neuvième enfant de Jean-Baptiste-Claude, née en 1810 et morte en 1824.


Madame JBC Odiot, née Joséphine Denève, est née en 1769 et est morte en 1849.