View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Truong Van Thanh studio (20th century), A black lacquer desk | Truong Van Thanh 工作室(二十世紀)漆木金魚紋書桌連靠背椅.
4

Truong Van Thanh studio (20th century), A black lacquer desk | Truong Van Thanh 工作室(二十世紀)漆木金魚紋書桌連靠背椅

Truong Van Thanh studio (20th century), A black lacquer desk | Truong Van Thanh 工作室(二十世紀)漆木金魚紋書桌連靠背椅

Truong Van Thanh studio (20th century), A black lacquer desk | Truong Van Thanh 工作室(二十世紀)漆木金魚紋書桌連靠背椅

Truong Van Thanh studio (20th century)

Applied Arts School of Thu Dau Mot (1940-1950)

A black lacquer desk


with two red and gold lacquer panels decorated with goldfish, together with a black laquer armchair, leather upholstery

Executed circa 1940

(4)

Desk 79 x 151 x 76 cm, 31⅛ x 59½ x 30 in.

Chair 84.7 x 59.5 x 55.8 cm. 33⅜ x 23⅜ x 22 in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Truong Van Thanh studio (XXE siècle)

Ecole des arts appliqués de Thu Dau Mot (1940-1950)

Bureau en laque noir


décoré avec deux panneaux en laque rouge et doré à décor de poissons, accompagné d'un fauteuil de bureau en laque noire, garniture de cuir

Réalisé vers 1940

Bureau 79 x 151 x 76 cm, 31⅛ x 59½ x 30 in.

Chaise 84,7 x 59,5 x 55,8 cm, 33⅜ x 23⅜ x 22 in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Truong Van Thanh 工作室(二十世紀)

土龍木應用美術學院 (1940-1950)

漆木金魚紋書桌連靠背椅


漆木、 皮革

約40年代作

(4)

桌 79 x 151 x 76 公分, 31⅛x 59½x 30 英寸

椅 84.7 x 59.5 x 55.8 公分, 33⅜ x 23⅜ x 22 英寸

The full set is in overall very good condition, with evidence of wear, scratches and some scattered tiny dents, notably to the edges.

Desk: There are some minor nicks to the surface of the red lacquer panel on the left. There are some tiny losses of lacquer to the surface of the red lacquer panel on the right. There is some wear and scratches to the top panel due to abrasions with the glass. The black glass top is a later addition.

Chair: There are some craquelures to the surface of the backrest, and some crackles to the joints.

To request additional images, please contact Joan.Yip@sothebys.com


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Lacquer artist Truong Van Thanh graduated from the Applied arts school of Thu Dau Mot in the early 1940s. 

__________________________________________________________________________


L'artiste laqueur Truong Van Thanh a obtenu le diplôme de l'école d'arts appliqués de Thu Dau Mot au début des années 40.

__________________________________________________________________________


漆畫藝術家Truong Van Thanh於四十年代初畢業於土龍木市應用美術學院