KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 294. Meissen Manufactory, Germany.

Meissen Manufactory, Germany

December 5, 04:37 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

Meissen Manufactory, Germany

A porcelain part dinner service, model "Neu Branddenstein", early 20th century

the porcelain with relief decorations of caning, and with polychrome flowers and insects; all pieces have the Meissen mark on their base and a number in red; including twelve soup plates, twenty-four small plates, eleven bread plates, twelve small soup plates, twenty-three large plates, a square bowl, a sauceboat, a large and a small terrine, two oval dishes, two oval dishes, twelve teacups, twelve coffee cups, a teapot, a coffee pot, a large milk jug, a small milk jug, a sugar bowl, twelve bouillons and their saucers

(143)

Height 10¼in; Height 1 3/4; diam 9¼in

143

_____________________________________________________________

Meissen Manufactory, Germany

Partie de service de table en porcelaine de Meissen, modèle "Neu Branddenstein", début du XXeme siècle

la porcelaine à décors en relief de cannage, et à décor de fleurs et d'insectes polychromes; toutes les pièces ayant la marque de Meissen à leur base ainsi qu'un numéro en rouge; comprenant douze assiettes creuses, vingt-quatre petites assiettes, onze assiettes à pain, douze petites assiettes creuses, vingt-trois grandes assiettes, une jatte carrée, une saucière, une grande et une petite terrine, deux plats ovales, deux raviers ovales, douze tasses à thé, douze tasses à café, une théière, une cafetière, un grand pot à lait, un petit pot à lait, un sucrier, douze bouillons et leurs soucoupes

(143)

Haut. 26 cm; Haut 4,5 cm; diam 24 cm

Please note minor differences of size in the set of 24 small plates.