View full screen - View 1 of Lot 50. An ebony, brass, ivory, crystal and silver vanity case, English, second half 19th century.
50

An ebony, brass, ivory, crystal and silver vanity case, English, second half 19th century

Restricted Species

Estimate:

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Estimate:

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Lot sold:

4,788

EUR

rectangular shape, including ivory elements, crystal and silver bottles, metal and mother-of-pearl toiletries, in a blue velvet case, monogrammed; elements lacking

Height 8⅔in; width 13½in; prof 10¼in

_____________________________________________________________

Coffret nécessaire de toilette en ébène, laiton, ivoire et cristal et argent, travail anglais, fin du XIXeme siècle

de forme rectangulaire, comprenant des éléments en ivoire, des flacons en cristal et argent, des ustensiles de toilette en métal et nacre, dans un écrin de velours bleu, monogrammé; éléments manquants

Haut. 21 cm, larg. 34,5 cm, prof. 26,5 cm

To request a Condition Report, please contact Louis-Xavier.Joseph@sothebys.com.

In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sur desiignation et qu'en raison de la législation sur les espèces protégées, ce lot ne pourra être délivré qu'à partir de janvier 2022. Please note that the lot is sold upon designation and that regarding the ligistlation on endangered species, this lot could be delivered from january, 2022