View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. A gold varnish on a black background Cabinet, Florence 17th century, the base later | Cabinet en vernis or sur fond noir, Florence XVIIeme siècle, le piètement postérieur.
6

A gold varnish on a black background Cabinet, Florence 17th century, the base later | Cabinet en vernis or sur fond noir, Florence XVIIeme siècle, le piètement postérieur

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

21,420

EUR

A gold varnish on a black background Cabinet, Florence, 17th century ; the base later

architectural form, with birds, animals and foliage on a black background; two doors, and drawers and small leaves; on a base, the belt with festoons, on eight feet with facets and braces (the base later; restorations)

Height 64½in; width 43 in; prof 17⅓in; Haut. 164 cm, larg.109 cm, prof. 44 cm

__________________________________________________

Cabinet en vernis or sur fond noir, Florence, XVIIème siècle ; le piètement postérieur

De forme architecturée, à décor d’oiseaux, animaux et rinceaux feuillagés sur fond noir ; ouvrant à deux portes, découvrant des tiroirs et petits vantaux; reposant sur un piétement, la ceinture à festons, sur huit pieds à facettes et entretoise (le piétement postérieur ; restaurations)

The structure is solid. The condition is fine and expected wear due to age. The decoration is worn in places but again, it is consistent with age. There are traces of restoration and refreshments to the decoration.

As described the base is later but it has some age and the all work well. The frieze of the base with some chips and dentelled elements missing.

"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Ce cabinet pourrait se rattacher à un groupe de meubles réalisés aussi bien aux Pays-Bas, en France ou en Angleterre au XVIIème siècle. En effet la mode des cabinets sur piétement réalisés en Europe s’inspire de ceux importés de Chine ou du Japon. Sur un fond noir, le décor doré reprend des motifs exotiques qui sont souvent mélangés aux rinceaux ou arabesques, plus européens, le tout s’inscrivant dans une architecture locale. Ce cabinet est à rapprocher d’une production toscane comme le souligne E. Colle dans Il Mobile Barocco in Italia qui publie une table présentant un décor similaire.  Réalisé « en vernis façon de la Chine » il emploie les effets de la laque asiatique en pastiche des décors dorés sur fond noir avec ces représentations d’oiseaux sur les grands panneaux et revers des portes tout en s’inspirant de l’antique Ara Pacis copié par les ornemanistes italiens du XVIème siècle.