Important Design: from Noguchi to Lalanne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 148. Pomme-Montre.

Claude Lalanne

Pomme-Montre

May 26, 06:11 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Pomme-Montre

circa 1995

patinated bronze, a watch incorporated in one quarter

Monogrammed and numbered C.L. 007/100 on one leaf, the watch signed Arthus-Bertrand PARIS

9,5 x 10 cm ; 3 ¾ x 4 in.

Claude Lalanne

Pomme-Montre

vers 1995

bronze patiné, une montre incorporée dans un quartier

Monogrammé et numéroté C.L. 007/100 sur une feuille, la montre signée Arthus-Bertrand PARIS

9,5 x 10 cm ; 3 ¾ x 4 in.

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

For related examples :

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 51

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 220-221

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 114 and 125

Pour des modèles comparables :

Les Lalanne, catalgoue d'exposition, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 17 mars - 4 juillet 2010, pp. 114 et 125