Important Design: from Noguchi to Lalanne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 147. Grande carpe.

Property from a Private European Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Européenne Privée

François-Xavier Lalanne

Grande carpe

May 26, 06:11 PM GMT

600,000 - 800,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

François-Xavier Lalanne

Grande carpe

1997

bronze

Signed FxL, stamped LALANNE, numbered 3/8 and dated 97 on a fin

78 x 144 x 31 cm ; 30 ¾ x 56 ¾ x 12 ¼ in

Provenant d'une Collection Européenne Privée

François-Xavier Lalanne

Grande carpe

1997

bronze

Signé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 3/8 et daté 97 sur une nageoire

78 x 144 x 31 cm ; 30 ;¾ ; x 56 ;¾ ; x 12 ;¼ ; in

Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand Gallery, Paris

Private collection, Europe

Galerie Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Paris

Collection privée, Europe

For the model :

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, p. 45

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 8

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2009, pp. 329 and 342

Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, March-April 2013, Galerie Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Paris, pp. 45, 71 and 76

Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne : in the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 152

Pour le modèle :

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 45

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2009, pp. 329 et 342

Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, Mars-Avril 2013, Galerie Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Paris, pp. 45, 71 et 76