View full screen - View 1 of Lot 34. Hommage à Magritte, pièce unique.

Claude Lalanne

Hommage à Magritte, pièce unique

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Unique Hommage à Magritte

1987

copper and bronze

Monogrammed CL, stamped LALANNE, numbered 1/1 and dated 87 on the plate

5,8 x 14,5 x 14,5 cm ; 2 ¼ x 5 ¾ x 5 ¾ in.

_________________________________________________________________________

Claude Lalanne

1987

cuivre et bronze

Monogrammé CL, estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 1/1 et daté 87 sur le plateau

Acquired directly from the artist

Private collection, France

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste

Collection privée, France

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 147

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 83

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Christian Fayt Art Gallery, August 11 - September 16, 1984, fig. 29

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, p. 26

Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Christian Fayt Art Gallery, 11 août - 16 septembre 1984, fig. 29

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 26

This lot is sold with a certificate from the editor.

Ce lot est accompagné d'un certificat de l'éditeur.