Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. Fuset y Grau | Pendentif ivoire, saphirs, citrines et diamants | Ivory, sapphire, citrine and diamond pendant.

Fuset y Grau | Pendentif ivoire, saphirs, citrines et diamants | Ivory, sapphire, citrine and diamond pendant

September 30, 12:17 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

From an Important Private European Collection

Fuset y Grau | Pendentif ivoire, saphirs, citrines et diamants

Fuset y Grau | Ivory, sapphire, citrine and diamond pendant

Orné d’un médaillon ovale en ivoire gravé figurant une guerrière à cheval sertie de diamants taille 8/8 et de saphirs ovales, entouré de motifs végétaux ornés de citrines ovales et de diamants taille ancienne et 8/8, le revers orné d’une plaque en écaille de tortue, dimensions 74 x 72 mm environ, poinçons français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00) et le platine (950°/00), poids brut 40.76 g, début du 20e siècle.

Vendu sans la chaîne.

Decorated with a carved ivory medallion, depicting a warrior woman set with single-cut diamonds and oval sapphires, surrounded with floral designs enhanced with oval citrines, circular and single-cut diamonds, the reverse set with tortoiseshell, measuring approximately 74 x 72mm, French import assay marks for 18 carat gold and platinum, gross weight 40.76 grams, early 20th century.

Sold without the chain.

Please note that the present lot contains elephant ivory, an endangered species. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant, une espèce protégée. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente.