Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 67. Poudrier or et émail, "Basset" | Gold and enamel powder compact 'Basset'.

Property of a Lady

René Boivin

Poudrier or et émail, "Basset" | Gold and enamel powder compact 'Basset'

July 22, 01:07 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Property of a Lady

René Boivin | Poudrier or et émail, "Basset"

René Boivin | Gold and enamel powder compact 'Basset'

De forme ovale, en or gravé, le dessus orné d'un basset en émail brun, ouvrant sur miroir, dimensions 94 x 75 x 12 mm environ, signé René Boivin, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçons de maître, poids brut 146.46 g, vers 1950.

Of oval design, the lid decorated with a basset applied with brown enamel, opening to reveal a mirror, measuring approximately 94 x 75 x 12mm, signed René Boivin, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, maker's marks, gross weight 146.46 grams; 1950s.

Cf.: Françoise Cailles, René Boivin Joaillier, Paris, 1994, p. 301, pour une photographie d'un poudrier identique.

Cf.: Françoise Cailles, René Boivin Joaillier, Paris, 1994, pg. 301, for a photograph of an identical powder compact.