Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 66. Poudrier argent et émail | Silver and enamel powder compact.

Property of a Lady

René Boivin

Poudrier argent et émail | Silver and enamel powder compact

July 22, 01:06 PM GMT

3,000 - 6,000 EUR

Property of a Lady

René Boivin | Poudrier argent et émail

René Boivin | Silver and enamel powder compact

De forme rectangulaire, le couvercle décoré d'un motif d'oiseau en cage, orné d'émail muticolore, dimensions 80 x 70 x 13 mm environ, signé René Boivin, poinçon français pour l'argent (925°/00), poinçon de maître, poids brut 146.78 g, vers 1950.

Of square rectangular shape, the lid decorated of a bird in a cage motif, the bird applied with multi-coloured enamel, measuring approximately 80 x 70 x 13mm, signed René Boivin, French assay mark for silver, maker's mark, gross weight 146.78 grams; 1950s.