Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 35. Pendentif ivoire, émeraude et diamants | Ivory, emerald and diamond pendant.

From an Important Private European Collection

Fuset y Grau

Pendentif ivoire, émeraude et diamants | Ivory, emerald and diamond pendant

July 22, 12:35 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

Fuset y Grau | Pendentif ivoire, émeraude et diamants

Fuset y Grau | Ivory, emerald and diamond pendant

Orné d’un médaillon ovale en ivoire gravé représentant la Vierge Marie de profil, l'entourage rehaussé d’une émeraude rectangulaire à pans coupés et de diamants taille ancienne et rose, le revers orné d’une plaque d'écaille de tortue, dimensions 70 x 35 mm environ, poinçons français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00) et le platine (950°/00), poids brut 18.41 g, début du 20e siècle.

Set with carved ivory medallion depicting the Virgin Mary in profile, framed by rose and circular-cut diamonds and a step-cut emerald, the reverse set with tortoiseshell, measuring approximately 70 x 35 mm, French import assay marks for 18 carat gold and platinum, gross weight 18.41 grams; early 20th century.