No reserve
June 30, 08:46 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted fluorspar pots-pourris urns, last quarter 18th century
the white-banded violet fluorspar urns of ovoid form, the cover decorated with acanthus and a pinecone finial, the handles in the form of ram's-head, on tripod hoof feet, on a circular base; (repairs)
Height 12 in; Haut. 30,5 cm
(2)
____________________________________________
Paire d'urnes formant pot-pourris en fluorite et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, dernier quart du XVIIIe siècle
de forme ovoïde en fluorite violette veinée blanc, le couvercle décoré d'acanthes et sommé d'une pomme de pin, les anses appliquées de tête de béliers, reposant sur un piètement tripode en forme de sabot, sur un socle circulaire ; (restaurations)
Height 12 in; Haut. 30,5 cm
(2)
Sotheby's, New York, 23 June 2005, lot 476 (12.000 $).
Sotheby's, New York, 23 juin 2005, lot 476 (12.000 $).