Contemporary Art | Milan

Contemporary Art | Milan

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 57. Cavalli in riva al mare.

Giorgio de Chirico

Cavalli in riva al mare

May 27, 02:53 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Giorgio de Chirico

1888 - 1978

Cavalli in riva al mare

signed

Executed in 1932-33

This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Fondazione Giorgio e Isa de Chirico, Rome, dated 13 September 1994

(firmato

olio su tela

Eseguito nel 1932-33

L’opera è accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dalla Fondazione Giorgio e Isa de Chirico, Roma in data 13 settembre 1994)

cm 33,5x47; inches 13.18 by 18.50

Framed (con cornice): cm 48x60,5x6; inches 18.89 by 23.81 by 2.36

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Galleria d’Arte A. Vitelli, Genoa
Private collection, Milan (acquired in 1937 - acquistato nel 1937)
Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquisito dall’attuale proprietario)
Fondazione Giorgio e Isa de Chirico, Giorgio de Chirico. Catalogo generale – Opere dal 1912 al 1976, vol. II, Roma-Falciano 2014, n. 511, illustrato