View full screen - View 1 of Lot 58. Concetto spaziale.
58

Lucio Fontana

Concetto spaziale

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Lucio Fontana

Lucio Fontana

Concetto spaziale

Concetto spaziale

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Lot sold:

52,920

EUR

Lucio Fontana

1899 - 1968

Concetto spaziale


signed and inscribed V. Mazzotti Albisola under the base

enameled and painted terracotta with lustro

Executed in 1950


This work is registered in the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan, under the n. 4295/1 and it is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan.


(firmato e iscritto V. Mazzotti Albisola sotto la base

terracotta smaltata, dipinta e lustro

Eseguito nel 1950


Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano, con il n. 4295/1 ed accompagnata da certificato su fotografia rilasciato dalla Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano.)


diam. cm 49,8x10,2; diam. inches 19.60 by 4.01


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work is in very good condition overall. There are 5 pin-pointed chips scattered visible upon close inspection. There is a tiny loss with a retouching visible under UV light by one of the volute crests.

(L'OPERA E` IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE MOLTO BUONE. VI SONO 5 SBECCATURE A CAPOCCHIA DI SPILLO SPARSE VISIBILI A UNA OSSERVAZIONE RAVVICINATA. VI E` UNA PICCOLA RIPRESA VISIBILE SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV IN CORRISPONDENZA DI UNA MANCANZA SU UNA DELLE CRESTE DI UNA VOLUTA.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Acquired directly from the artist by the family of the present owner in the early Sixties

(Acquistato direttamente dall'artista dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario nei primi anni Sessanta)