View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Venere con la pipa.
11

Michelangelo Pistoletto

Venere con la pipa

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Michelangelo Pistoletto

Michelangelo Pistoletto

Venere con la pipa

Venere con la pipa

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Lot sold:

75,600

EUR

Michelangelo Pistoletto

b. 1933

Venere con la pipa

signed, numbered 32/60 and dated 1973 on the reverse

silk-screen print on mirror polished stainless steel

Executed in 1973

(firmato, numerato 32/60 e datato 1973 sul retro

serigrafia su acciaio inox lucidato a specchio

Eseguito nel 1973)

cm 125x150; inches 49.21 by 59.05

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

To request a Condition Report, please contact Anni.Wu@sothebys.com

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Galleria Zonza & Zonca, Milano

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2000 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 2000)

Tivoli, Villa d'Este - Santuario di Ercole Vincitore, EVA vs EVA - La duplice valenza del femminile nell'immaginario occidentale, 2019

Parma, APE Parma Museo, Attraverso le avanguardie. Giuseppe Niccoli, visione e coraggio di una galleria, 2020-2021