View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Il dolce far niente.
12

ALIGHIERO BOETTI

Il dolce far niente

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

350,000 - 450,000 EUR

ALIGHIERO BOETTI

ALIGHIERO BOETTI

Il dolce far niente

Il dolce far niente

Estimate:

350,000 - 450,000 EUR

Lot sold:

557,000

EUR

Alighiero Boetti

1940-1994

Il dolce far niente


signed, titled, inscribed 4 FOGLI INSEPARABILI and dated 1975 on the reverse of the first element; signed and inscribed DOLCE / NON SEPARABILI on the reverse of the second element; signed and inscribed FAR on the reverse of the third element; signed and inscribed NIENTE on the reverse of the fourth element

black ballpoint pen on paper, four elements


The work is registered in the Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Rome, under the n. 75/BP/7 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Rome.


(firmato, intitolato, iscritto 4 FOGLI INSEPARABILI e datato 1975 sul retro del primo elemento; firmato e iscritto DOLCE / NON SEPARABILI sul retro del secondo elemento; firmato e iscritto FAR sul retro del terzo elemento; firmato e iscritto NIENTE sul retro del quarto elemento

penna biro nera su carta, quattro elementi


Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Roma, con il n. 75/BP/7 ed accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Roma.)


cm 100x70 ciascun elemento, cm 100x280 misure complessive; inches 39.27 by 27.56 each, inches 39.27 by 110.24 overall

Framed: cm 101x71x3,5 ciascun elemento, cm 101x284x3,5 misure complessive; inches 39.76 by 27.95 by 1.38 each; inches 39.76 by 111.81 by 1.38 overall


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work is in very good condition overall. There are pin-holes by the corners of the four papers, a few of them accompanied by light signs of wearing. There are a few shallow traces of creases scattered on the four papers, inherent to the artist’s working method. There is a ink loss by the left-hand lower corner of the first panel. There is a light scratch accompanied by a minor ink loss by the lower part of the right-hand edge of the fourth paper. The four panels are preserved inside four Plexiglas boxes, on which some scattered scratches and rubbing marks are visible.

(In generale l’opera è in condizioni conservative molto buone. Vi sono fori di puntina in corrispondenza degli angoli delle quattro carte, alcuni con leggeri segni di usura. Vi sono lievi tracce di increspature superficiali sparse sulle quattro carte, inerenti alla tecnica esecutiva scelta dall’artista. Vi è una piccola caduta di colore in corrispondenza dell’angolo inferiore sinistro del primo elemento. Vi è un leggero graffio con una minore caduta di colore in corrispondenza della parte inferiore del margine destro del quarto elemento. Le quattro carte sono conservate all’interno di quattro teche di Plexiglas, su cui sono visibili alcuni graffi e segni di sfregamento sparsi.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

The Artist

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1976 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1976)

Jean-Christophe Ammann, Alighiero Boetti, Catalogo generale, Tomo secondo, Milan 2012, p. 182, n. 683, illustrated in colour

Frankfurt am Main, MMK Museum für Moderne Kunst , Alighiero Boetti, Mettere al mondo il mondo, 1998, p. 331 (dated 1977)

Naples, MADRE Museo d'Arte Contemporanea Donnaregina, Alighiero & Boetti, Mettere all'arte il mondo 1993-1962, 2009, p. 104, illustrated