Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 52. Portrait de Tennessee Williams, regardant vers la gauche.

Pierre Le-Tan

Portrait de Tennessee Williams, regardant vers la gauche

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Pierre Le-Tan

1950 - 2019

signed with the initials L.-T. (towards centre right) and inscribed Tennessee Williams (lower right)

black ink, watercolour and white gouache, on 18th Century paper

28,3 x 20,6 cm; 11⅛ x 8⅛ in.

Pierre Le-Tan

1950 - 2019

signé des initiales L.-T. (à droite vers le centre) et inscrit Tennessee Williams (en bas à droite)

plume et encre noire, aquarelle, rehaussé de gouache blanche, sur du papier du XVIIIème siècle

28,3 x 20,6 cm; 11⅛ x 8⅛ in.

A variation on this modern drawing on paper was included in Album by Pierre Le-Tan (Paris, 1990, p. 127) and then exhibited at the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía in Madrid, Pierre Le-Tan, 2004, p. 23.

Une variante de ce dessin sur papier moderne a été incluse dans Album par Pierre Le-Tan (Paris, 1990, p. 127) et ensuite exposée à Madrid au Musée Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Pierre Le-Tan, 2004, p. 23.