Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 75. Four black and gold lacquer kobako [boxes and covers], Japan, Edo - Meiji periods.

Four black and gold lacquer kobako [boxes and covers], Japan, Edo - Meiji periods

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

1,200 - 1,500 EUR

Four black and gold lacquer kobako [boxes and covers]

Japan, Edo - Meiji periods

comprising two tea caddies decorated with chrysanthemum and bamboo shoots in gold hiramaki-e, a globular box and cover with chrysanthemum mon on a nashiji ground, and a basket-imitation flatten circular box and cover lined in turtle shell

de 6,5 à 12,2 cm, from 2⅝ in. to 4⅞ in.

Quatre kobako [boîtes couvertes] en laque noir et doré

Japon, époques Edo – Meiji

comprenant deux boîtes à thé en laque noire et or hiramaki-e [kobako], une boîte circulaire à décor de mon « chrysanthèmes », et, une boîte couverte laquée or à l’imitation de la vannerie, l'intérieur doublé d'écaille

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente./ Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation.