Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I
March 16, 05:55 PM GMT
1,200 - 1,500 EUR
Four black and gold lacquer kobako [boxes and covers]
Japan, Edo - Meiji periods
comprising two tea caddies decorated with chrysanthemum and bamboo shoots in gold hiramaki-e, a globular box and cover with chrysanthemum mon on a nashiji ground, and a basket-imitation flatten circular box and cover lined in turtle shell
de 6,5 à 12,2 cm, from 2⅝ in. to 4⅞ in.
Quatre kobako [boîtes couvertes] en laque noir et doré
Japon, époques Edo – Meiji
comprenant deux boîtes à thé en laque noire et or hiramaki-e [kobako], une boîte circulaire à décor de mon « chrysanthèmes », et, une boîte couverte laquée or à l’imitation de la vannerie, l'intérieur doublé d'écaille