Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I
March 16, 05:55 PM GMT
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
A rectangular nashiji gold and silver inlaid suzuribako
Japan, Edo period, 18th century
the cover decorated with a folding screen depicting a Court dancer on a silver ground, the interior with a quail among flowers and rocks under a half moon
21,3 x 22,7 x 4 cm, 8⅜x 9 x 1½in.
Suzuribako (écritoire) de forme rectangulaire en laque nashiji, argent et or takamaki-e
Japon, époque Edo, XVIIIE siècle
à décor d’un paravent peint d’une dame de cour, une caille sous la lune à l’intérieur
Maurice Feuillet, by 1938.
Jacques Doucet.
Maurice Feuillet, by 1938.
Jacques Doucet.