View full screen - View 1 of Lot 13. Recueillement.
13

Pierre Bonnard

Recueillement

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

700,000 - 1,000,000 EUR

Pierre Bonnard

Pierre Bonnard

Recueillement

Recueillement

Estimate:

700,000 - 1,000,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,113,600

EUR

Pierre Bonnard

1867 - 1947

Recueillement

signed Bonnard (lower right)

Painted in 1925.

62 x 60,3 cm; 24⅜ x 23¾ in

___________________________________________________

Pierre Bonnard

1867 - 1947

Recueillement

signé Bonnard (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1925.

62 x 60,3 cm; 24⅜ x 23¾ in

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact Juliane.Cuisson@sothebys.com

Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquired directly from the artist in 1925)

Delaroche, Paris (acquired from the above)

Private collection, Paris

Acquired from the above in 1998

___________________________________________________________________

Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1925)

Delaroche, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent)

Collection particulière, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent en 1998

Claude Roger-Marx, Bonnard, Paris, 1950, illustrated pl. 12

Jean & Henry Dauberville, Bonnard. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint. 1920-39, vol. III, Neuchâtel, 1973, no. 1327, illustrated p. 266

Michel Terrasse, Bonnard, from the Drawings to the Paintings, Paris, 1996, illustrated p. 192 (titled Deep in Thought)

Claude Roger-Marx, Bonnard, Paris, 1950, reproduit pl. 12

Jean & Henry Dauberville, Bonnard. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint. 1920-39, vol. III, Neuchâtel, 1973, no. 1327, reproduit p. 266

Michel Terrasse, Bonnard, from the Drawings to the Paintings, Paris, 1996, reproduit p. 192 (sous le titre Deep in Thought)

Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Bonnard, 1926, no. 19 (titled Corbeille et figure)

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Pierre Bonnard 1867-1947, 1995, no. 37, illustrated in the catalogue

Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Bonnard, 1926, no. 19 (sous le titre Corbeille et figure)

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Pierre Bonnard 1867-1947, 1995, no. 37, reproduit dans le catalogue