View full screen - View 1 of Lot 36. Femme à la voilette.
36

Jean Louis Forain

Femme à la voilette

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Jean Louis Forain

Jean Louis Forain

Femme à la voilette

Femme à la voilette

Estimate:

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Lot sold:

44,100

EUR

Jean-Louis Forain

1852 - 1931

Femme à la voilette

signed Forain (lower left)

73,7 x 60,7 cm; 29 x 23⅞ in.

We are grateful to Mrs Florence Valdès-Forain who graciously confirmed the authenticity of this work.

A certificate of inclusion in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné can be delivered to the buyer, at his request and his cost.

___________________________________________________

Jean-Louis Forain

1852 - 1931

Femme à la voilette

signé Forain (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

73,7 x 60,7 cm; 29 x 23⅞ in.

Nous remercions Madame Florence Valdès-Forain d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Un certificat d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné en préparation pourra être remis à la demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.

Browse & Darby, London

May, Paris

Sale: Sothebys, London, December 3, 1986, lot 170

___________________________________________________________________

Browse & Darby, Londres

May, Paris

Vente: Sothebys, Londres, 3 décembre 1986, lot 170

Paris, Philippe Reichenbach, Forain. Œuvres de 1875 à 1895, 1965, no. 1, illustrated in the catalogue

New York, Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Jean-Louis Forain 1852-1931, 1967, no. 9, illustrated on the cover

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres français des XIXe et XXe siècles, 1989, no. 27

Paris, Philippe Reichenbach, Forain. Œuvres de 1875 à 1895, 1965, no. 1, reproduit dans le catalogue

New York, Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Jean-Louis Forain 1852-1931, 1967, no. 9, reproduit en couverture