Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Peigne ivoire, corne, émail et diamants, "Cattleya" | Ivory, horn, enamel and diamond comb, 'Cattleya'.

René Lalique

Peigne ivoire, corne, émail et diamants, "Cattleya" | Ivory, horn, enamel and diamond comb, 'Cattleya'

December 17, 02:32 PM GMT

600,000 - 1,000,000 EUR

René Lalique | Peigne ivoire, corne, émail et diamants, "Cattleya"

René Lalique | Ivory, horn, enamel and diamond comb, 'Cattleya'

Formant une fleur d'orchidée en ivoire sculpté, les feuilles ornées d'émail plique-à-jour et de diamants taille ancienne, surmontant un peigne en corne, dimensions 215 x 160 mm environ, signé René Lalique, poinçon de maître pour René Lalique, or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 101.25 g, vers 1903-1905.

Designed as an orchid flower made of carved ivory, the leaves applied with plique-à-jour enamel and circular-cut diamonds, set on a horn comb, measuring approximately 215 x 160mm, signed René Lalique, maker's mark for René Lalique, 18 carat gold, gross weight 101.25 grams, circa 1903-1904.

Please note that the present lot contains ivory, an endangered species. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire, une espèce protégée. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente. Nous attirons votre attention sur le fait que les estimations de ce lot ont été modifiées. / Please note that the estimates for this lot have changed.

Héritiers de René Lalique.

Acquis en 1976 à Paris, auprès d'un descendant de René Lalique.

René Lalique's family, by descent.

Purchased in 1976 in Paris, from an heir of René Lalique.

Cf. : Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian, Catalogue Musée Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbonne, 1991, p. 333, pour une illustration d'un peigne similaire, cat. 801.

Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino et Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, p. 146, pour une illustration d'un peigne identique.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, p. 174, pour une illustration d'un peigne similaire, cat. 29.

Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, Londres, 1987, p. 96, pour une illustration d'un peigne similaire.

Cf. : Musée du Luxembourg, René Lalique - Bijoux d'exception 1890-1912, Milan, 2007, p. 176, pour une illustration d'une étude préparatoire d'un peigne identique.

Cf. : Yvonne Brunhammer, Les bijoux de Lalique, Paris, 1998, p. 134-135, pour une illustration d'un peigne identique.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, p. 175, pour une illustration d'un peigne identique, cat. 30.2.

Cf. : Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian, Catalogue Musée Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon, 1991, pg. 333, for the illustration of a comb of similar design, cat. 801.

Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino et Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, pg. 146, for an illustration of an identical comb.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, pg. 174, for an illustration of a comb of similar design, cat. 29.

Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, London, 1987, pg. 99, for an illustration of a comb of similar design.

Cf. : Musée du Luxembourg, René Lalique - Bijoux d'exception 1890-1912, Milan, 2007, pg. 176, for an illustration of a preparatory study for an identical comb.

Cf. : Yvonne Brunhammer, Les bijoux de Lalique, Paris, 1998, pg. 134-135, for an illustration of an identical comb.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, pg. 175, for an illustration of an identical comb, cat. 30.3.