Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 21. Important col en cuir, émail, verre et citrine, "Chantecler" | Leather, enamel, glass and citrine collar, 'Chantecler'.

René Lalique

Important col en cuir, émail, verre et citrine, "Chantecler" | Leather, enamel, glass and citrine collar, 'Chantecler'

December 17, 02:32 PM GMT

80,000 - 150,000 EUR

René Lalique | Important col en cuir, émail, verre et citrine, "Chantecler"

René Lalique | Leather, enamel, glass and citrine collar, 'Chantecler'

En cuir ajouré rebrodé de fils de soie, figurant des coqs affrontés décorés d'émail, parmi des branchages rehaussés de motifs de mûres en pâte de verre, le fermoir orné d'un cabochon de citrine, signé Lalique, or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 277.45 g, 1909, écrin signé Lalique.

In openwork leather embroided with silk, depicting roosters applied with enamel and accented by glass berry motifs, the clasp collet-set with a cabochon citrine, signed Lalique, 18 carat gold, gross weight 277.45 grams; 1909, case stamped Lalique.

Please note that the collar has evidence of repair on an enamel pattern with small traces of glue on left shoulder. Veuillez noter des traces de réparations sur un motif en émail sur l’épaule gauche de la collerette.

Acquis en 1976, auprès d'un descendant de René Lalique.

Purchased in 1976 from an heir of René Lalique.

Cf. : Musée des Arts Décoratifs, René Lalique, Paris, 1991, p. 92-93, pour une illustration d'un col similaire et d'une étude préparatoire.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, p. 573, pour une illustration d'un col similaire cat. 1807.

Cf. : Musée des Arts Décoratifs, René Lalique, Paris, 1991, pg. 92-93, for an illustration of an identical collar and a preparatory study.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, pg. 573, for an illustration of an identical collar, cat. 1807.