Collection Dorothée Lalanne | Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Paire de chenets Eléphants de Meryll.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Paire de chenets Eléphants de Meryll

November 4, 06:42 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne, 1927 - 2008

Pair of Eléphants de Meryll andirons

2001

gilt patinated bronze and patinated iron

Each element monogrammed FXL, dated 2001 and with foundry mark bocquel Fd., the elephants numbered A.EA 3/4 and B.EA 3/4, the stems numbered EA 3/4 A. and EA 3/4 B.

the elephants : 9 x 12 ¼ x 3 ⅛ in. ; the stems : 5 ¾ x 21 x 3 ¾ in.

________________________________________________________________________

2001

bronze patiné doré et fer patiné

Chaque élément monogrammé FXL, daté 2001 et avec le cachet de fondeur bocquel Fd., les éléphants numérotés A. EA 3/4 et B. EA 3/4, les troncs numérotés EA 3/4 A. et EA 3/4 B.

les éléphants : 23 x 31 x 8 cm ; les troncs : 14,5 x 53,5 x 9,5 cm