Collection Dorothée Lalanne | Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne
Paire de chenets Eléphants de Meryll
November 4, 06:42 PM GMT
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
François-Xavier Lalanne, 1927 - 2008
Pair of Eléphants de Meryll andirons
2001
gilt patinated bronze and patinated iron
Each element monogrammed FXL, dated 2001 and with foundry mark bocquel Fd., the elephants numbered A.EA 3/4 and B.EA 3/4, the stems numbered EA 3/4 A. and EA 3/4 B.
the elephants : 9 x 12 ¼ x 3 ⅛ in. ; the stems : 5 ¾ x 21 x 3 ¾ in.
________________________________________________________________________
2001
bronze patiné doré et fer patiné
Chaque élément monogrammé FXL, daté 2001 et avec le cachet de fondeur bocquel Fd., les éléphants numérotés A. EA 3/4 et B. EA 3/4, les troncs numérotés EA 3/4 A. et EA 3/4 B.
les éléphants : 23 x 31 x 8 cm ; les troncs : 14,5 x 53,5 x 9,5 cm