Purism and Beyond: A Modern Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 325. Sans titre.

Jean Hélion

Sans titre

March 31, 01:25 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Jean Hélion

1904 - 1987

Sans titre

signed Hélion, situated Virginia and dated 38 (lower right)

watercolour, India ink and pencil on paper

26,8 x 38,4 cm; 10½ x 15⅛ in.

Executed in 1938.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Jacqueline Hélion.

Jean Hélion

1904 - 1987

Sans titre

signé Hélion, situé Virginia et daté 38 (en bas à droite)

aquarelle, encre de Chine, encre et crayon sur papier

26,8 x 38,4 cm; 10½ x 15⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1938.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Jacqueline Hélion.

Galerie Patrice Trigano, Paris
Linda Hyman Fine Arts, New York
Private collection, Brussels
Sale: Artcurial, Paris, May 30, 2011, lot 179