Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Les sarcleurs.

Camille Pissarro

Les sarcleurs

March 25, 05:07 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Camille Pissarro

1830 - 1903

Les sarcleurs

signed c. Pissarro and dated 82 (lower right)

pastel and gouache on silk laid down on paper

22,3 x 31,1 cm; 8¾ x 12¼ in.

Executed in 1882.

This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute, and it will be included in the forthcoming Pissarro Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Camille Pissarro

1830 - 1903

Les sarcleurs

signé C. Pissarro. et daté 82 (en bas à droite)

pastel et gouache sur soie marouflée sur papier

22,3 x 31,1 cm; 8¾ x 12¼ in.

Exécuté en 1882.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d’une Attestation d’Inclusion du Wildenstein Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Pissarro, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Maurice Gobin, Paris

Ernest Rouart, Paris

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, December 17, 1993, lot 13

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Maurice Gobin, Paris

Ernest Rouart, Paris

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17 décembre 1993, lot 13

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Ludovic Rodo Pissarro & Lionello Venturi, Camille Pissarro, Son art - son œuvre, Paris, 1939, vol. I, listed no. 1359 & vol. II, no. 1359, illustrated pl. 265

Ludovic Rodo Pissarro & Lionello Venturi, Camille Pissarro, Son art - son œuvre, Paris, 1939, vol. I, listé no. 1359 & vol. II, no. 1359, reproduit pl. 265