View full screen - View 1 of Lot 219. Une école de harengs défile sous une lune brune .
219

Max Ernst

Une école de harengs défile sous une lune brune

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

120,000 to - 180,000 EUR

Max Ernst

Max Ernst

Estimate:

120,000 to - 180,000 EUR

Lot sold:

151,200

EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

signed max ernst and dated 65 (lower right)

65,2 x 81,4 cm ; 25⅝ x 32 in.

Painted in 1965.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

signé max ernst et daté 65 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

65,2 x 81,4 cm ; 25⅝ x 32 in.

Peint en 1965.

This work has been examined framed. The canvas is not lined. There are remains of old milky and uneven varnish. There are a few areas of stable paint shrinkage, most predominately to the upper part of the composition. Examination under UV light reveals no evidence of retouching. This work is in overall very good condition and could benefit from a light clean.

Michel Guy, Paris (before 1979, by descent and sold: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 21st, 1993, lot 76)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Edward Quinn, Max Ernst, Paris, 1976, no. 442, p. 436 & illustrated p. 355 (titled Pour une école de harengs, inaccurate dimensions)
Werner Spies, S. Metken, G. Metken et J. Pech, Max Ernst, oeuvre-katalog, Werke, 1964-1969, Cologne, 2007, no. 4028, illustrated p. 93
Werner Spies, Max Ernst, vie et œuvre, Paris, 2007, p. 351, illustrated p. 288
Paris, Galerie Alexander Iolas, Max Ernst: perturbations, délices et orgues, 1973-74, illustrated in the catalogue
Paris, Grand Palais, Max Ernst, 1975, p. 164, no. 303, illustrated in the catalogue p. 145 (titled Pour une école de harengs, inaccurate dimensions)
Munich, Haus der Kunst & Berlin, Nationalgalerie, Max Ernst retrospektive, 1979, no. 317, illustrated in the catalogue p. 341
Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, Max Ernst, 1983, p. 130, no. 120, illustrated in the catalogue p. 130 (titled Défilé d'une école de harengs sous la lune brune)

The Surrealists’ research from the 1920s onwards was reflected, among other things, in the new techniques they used in their work, in particular frottage for Max Ernst. He himself explains this discovery: ‘[…] finding myself one rainy evening in a seaside inn, I was struck by the obsession that showed to my excited gaze the floorboards upon which a thousand scrubbings had deepened the grooves. I decided then to investigate the symbolism of this obsession and, in order to aid my meditative and hallucinatory faculties, I made from the boards a series of drawings by placing on them, at random, sheets of paper which I undertook to rub with black lead. In gazing attentively at the drawings thus obtained, the dark passages and those of a gently lighted penumbra, I was surprised by the sudden intensification of my visionary capacities’. (Max Ernst, ‘Au-delà de la peinture’, 1936, in Ecritures, Paris, 1970, p. 242). This technique was later adapted to oil painting, resulting in the creation of grattage. Une école de harengs defile sous une lune brune shows the artist’s virtuosity in mastering these techniques.

The minimalist construction of Une école de harengs défile sous une lune brune, with the horizon line surmounted by a floating orb, appears time and again in his work. Conferring a mysterious nature to the scene, the moon here becomes incandescent and evokes the artist’s interest in astronomy and in geology. Indeed, a year before painting this work, Ernst published Maximiliana ou l’Exercice illegal de l’astronomie, a series of illustration in homage to the great astronomer Wilhelm Tempel. As for the poetic and enigmatic title of the painting, it invites us to see something more organic in the repeated shapes in the lower part of the composition, evoking herring scales, echoes of the animal imagery to which Ernst regularly refers.

The provenance of this work is particularly prestigious, the first owner being Michel Guy, who, coming from a family of horticulturists, turned to the cultural world in the second half of the 20th century. Initially in charge of programming the Festival international de danse de Paris, he founded the Festival d’Automne at the request of Georges Pompidou. He made it a multidisciplinary event by programming, among others, Chéreau, Béjart, Dubuffet, John Cage and Jasper Johns. In 1974, when Valéry Giscard d’Estaing was elected President, Michel Guy became Secretary of State for Culture in Jacques Chirac’s first government, with notable action towards performing arts. His various functions then included vice-presidency of the Cinémathèque and the Festival d’Avignon. In parallel to his functions, Michel Guy was a connoisseur and an important collector, particularly of American paintings from the 1960s.

Les recherches des surréalistes à partir des années 1920 s’expriment, entre autres, par les nouvelles techniques auxquelles ils font appel dans leurs œuvres, notamment le frottage pour Max Ernst. Il explique lui-même cette découverte : "[...] me trouvant, par un temps de pluie, dans une auberge au bord de la mer, je fus frappé par l'obsession qu'exerçait sur mon regard irrité le plancher, dont mille lavages avaient accentué les rainures. Je me décidai alors à interroger le symbolisme de cette obsession et, pour venir en aide à mes facultés méditatives et hallucinatoires, je tirai des planches une série de dessins, en posant sur elles, au hasard, des feuilles de papier que j'entrepris de frotter à la mine de plomb. En regardant les dessins ainsi obtenus, les parties sombres et les autres de douce pénombre, je fus surpris de l'intensification subite de mes facultés visionnaires" (Max Ernst, "Au-delà de la peinture", 1936, in Écritures, Paris, 1970, p. 242). Cette méthode est ensuite adaptée à la peinture à l’huile, ce qui donne naissance au grattage. Une école de harengs défile sous la lune brune témoigne de la virtuosité de l’artiste dans l’emploi de ces techniques.

La construction minimaliste d’Une école de harengs défile sous une lune brune, avec la ligne d’horizon surmontée d’un globe flottant, apparait à plusieurs reprises dans son œuvre. Conférant un caractère mystérieux à la scène, la lune se fait ici incandescente et rappelle l’attrait de l’artiste pour l’astronomie, tout comme pour la géologie. Un an avant de peindre cette toile, Ernst publie d’ailleurs Maximiliana ou l’Exercice illégal de l’astronomie, une série d’illustrations en hommage au grand astronome Wilhelm Tempel. Le titre poétique et énigmatique de l’œuvre invite quant à lui à lire quelque chose de plus organique dans les formes répétées dans la partie inférieure de la composition, évoquant des écailles de harengs, échos à l’imagerie animale à laquelle Ernst fait régulièrement appel.

La provenance de cette œuvre est particulièrement prestigieuse, le premier propriétaire de cette œuvre étant Michel Guy, qui, issu d’une famille d’horticulteurs, s’oriente dans la seconde moitié du XXe siècle vers le monde de la culture. D’abord chargé de la programmation du Festival international de danse de Paris, il fonde en 1971 le Festival d’Automne à la demande de Georges Pompidou. Il en fait un événement pluridisciplinaire en programmant, entre autres, Chéreau, Béjart, Dubuffet, John Cage, Jasper Johns. En 1974, quand Valéry Giscard d’Estaing est élu Président de la République, Michel Guy devient secrétaire d’Etat à la Culture au sein du premier gouvernement Jacques Chirac, avec une action notable en matière de spectacle vivant. Ses différentes fonctions incluent par la suite la vice-présidence de la Cinémathèque et celle du Festival d’Avignon. Parallèlement à ses fonctions, Michel Guy fut un amateur éclairé et important collectionneur, notamment des peintres américains des années 1960.