Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 229. Soleil d’hiver à Haute-Isle .

Property from the Estate of the Artist | Provenant de la Succession de l'artiste

Auguste Herbin

Soleil d’hiver à Haute-Isle

March 30, 01:29 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Property from the Estate of the Artist

Auguste Herbin

1882 - 1960

Soleil d’hiver à Haute-Isle

signed Herbin (lower left)

46,2 x 38,4 cm; 18¼ by 15⅛ in.

Painted in 1906.

Provenant de la Succession de l'artiste

Auguste Herbin

1882 - 1960

Soleil d’hiver à Haute-Isle

signé Herbin (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1906.

Estate of the artist

Thence by descent to the present owner

Geneviève Claisse, Herbin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Lausanne, 1993, no. 86, illustrated p. 294