Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 208. Paysage              .

Georges Valmier

Paysage

March 30, 01:08 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Georges Valmier

1885 - 1937

Paysage

signed G. Valmier (towards lower left)

81,2 x 100 cm; 32 x 39 3/8 in.

Painted in 1920.

Georges Valmier

1885 - 1937

Paysage

signé G. Valmier (en bas vers la gauche)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1920.

Galerie l'Effort Moderne (Léonce Rosenberg), Paris (acquired directly from the artist, no. 7180)

Private collection, Paris (acquired in the 1980s and sold: Christie's, London, March 1, 2017, lot 418)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Léonce Rosenberg (ed.), Bulletin de "L'Effort Moderne", Paris, no. 6, June 1924, illustrated np.

Laurence Marceillac, Georges Valmier, Paris, 1977, no. 31

Denise Bazetoux, Georges Valmier, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1993, no. 229, illustrated p. 88