Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 133. Torse à la draperie.

Baltasar Lobo

Torse à la draperie

October 28, 01:33 PM GMT

18,000 - 25,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Baltasar Lobo

1910 - 1993

Torse à la draperie

signed Lobo, numbered E.A. 2/4 and stamped with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze

hauteur: 33,8 cm; 13¼ in. height: 35 cm; 13¾ in.

Conceived in 1972 and cast in 1973 in bronze in an edition of 8 plus 4 artist's proofs by the foundry Susse Frères, Paris.

The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by the Galeria Freites.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Baltasar Lobo

1910 - 1993

Torse à la draperie

signé Lobo, numéroté E.A. 2/4 et porte la marque du fondeur Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze

Conçu en 1972 et fondu en 1973 en bronze par la fonderie Susse Frères, Paris dans une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 4 épreuves d'artiste.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galeria Freites.

Dr Roger Welter, Luxembourg
Thence by descent to the present owner
Joseph-Emile Müller & Verena Bollmann-Müller, Lobo, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre sculpté, Paris, 1985, another cast illustrated no. 369
Kosme de Barañano, María Jaume, María Luz Cárdenas, Baltasar Lobo: Catálogo razonado de esculturas, Madrid, 2021, another cast illustrated p. 335, no. 7205