Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 210. Paysage aux chevaux.

André Brasilier

Paysage aux chevaux

October 28, 02:46 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

André Brasilier

b.1929

Paysage aux chevaux

signed André Brasilier (lower right) and dedicated A Bernard (lower centre); dedicated A Bernard Meusnier très amicalement, signed André Brasilier and dated 17 avril 1991 (on the reverse)

oil on canvasboard

35 x 27 cm; 13¾ x 10⅝ in.

Painted in 1991.

Alexis Brasilier has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

André Brasilier

n.1929

Paysage aux chevaux

signé André Brasilier (en bas à droite) et dédicacé A Bernard (en bas au centre); dédicacé A Bernard Meusnier très amicalement, signé André Brasilier et daté 17 avril 1991 (au dos)

huile sur carton entoilé

35 x 27 cm; 13¾ x 10⅝ in.

Peint en 1991.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Alexis Brasilier.

Bernard Meusnier, Paris (gift from the artist in 1991 and sold: Artcurial, Paris, February 13, 2007, lot 48)
Private collection, Greece (by descent)
Acquired from the above by the present owner