Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 145. Oiseau dans la nuit.

Joan Miró

Oiseau dans la nuit

October 28, 01:45 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

Oiseau dans la nuit

signed Miró (lower right); signed Miró, dated 4/IX/73, titled oiseau dans la nuit and signed with the initial M. (on the reverse)

oil, gouache and charcoal on cardboard

50,8 x 62 cm; 20 x 24 7/16 in

Executed on September, 4, 1973.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

Oiseau dans la nuit

signé Miró (en bas vers là droite); signé Miró, daté 4/IX/73, titré oiseau dans la nuit et signé de l'initiale M. (au dos)

huile, gouache et fusain sur carton

50,8 x 62 cm; 20 x 24 7/16 in

Executé le 4 septembre 1973.

Galerie Maeght, Paris
Arnold Herstand & Co., New-York
Private collection, Europe
Jacques Dupin & Ariane Lelong-Mainaud. Joan Miró: Drawings, Catalogue Raisonné. 1973-1976, vol. IV, Montreuil, 2013, no. 2558, illustrated p. 77